MTB Tire Guide
Continental Dubnital MTB tire (Trail, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Continental

Dubnital

Trail
Front+Rear
Intermediate
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Mid-field

22.3 W · rank 2 of 5 comparable Trail tires

1.8 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Schnell rollender Trail-Reifen mit solider Gummidicke.

Weight
691 g
Variant
–
Compound
Trail Rapid
Grip class
Balanced
Casing
Trail
TPI
–
Reinforcement
–
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.2", 2.4"
Front pressure
20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
Rear pressure
22–28 psi (1.52–1.93 bar)
Price (MSRP)
67–74 €
Model year
2025

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

3 of 8 criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 8

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance6.9/10
  • Wet grip8/10
  • Puncture protection6.4/10

No data

  • Dry grip
  • Cornering grip
  • Braking traction
  • Durability
  • Comfort/damping

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Differences between builds

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 → Dubnital Race Grip 2.4 Rolling resistance +6.3 W · Weight +55 g
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 → Dubnital Race Rapid 2.4 Rolling resistance +0.4 W · Weight +26 g

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

8 variants
27.5"2.2" · 55 mmTrail(Trail)Rapid615 gE-25€71
27.5"2.4" · 60 mmTrail(Trail)Rapid645 gE-25€71
29"2.2" · 55 mmRaceRapid610 gE-25€74
29"2.2" · 55 mmTrail(Trail)Rapid655 gE-25€71
29"2.4" · 60 mmRaceRapid645 gE-25€74
29"2.4" · 60 mmRaceGrip650 gE-25€71
29"2.4" · 60 mmTrail(Trail)Rapid690 gE-25€71
29"2.4" · 60 mmTrail(Trail)Grip725 gE-25€67

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 (gemessene Variante).

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistancemeasured at 28 psi (1.93 bar)
22.3 W

Rank 2 of 5 · lower is better

Impact protection tread
42 points
Wet grip measurementHard surface, not off-road
70 points

Rank 2 of 4 · higher is better

Tread rubber thickness
2.8 mm
Weighed weight
691 g

Best value · Rank 1 of 5 · lower is better

Measured widthon a 17.8 mm rim
56 mm
Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance · January 2026To the test

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dubnital Race Grip 2.429 x 2.4026.5 W
71
41
–56 mm664 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.229 x 2.2020.2 W
69
44
–52 mm609 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.429 x 2.4020.6 W
70
40
–56 mm635 g
–
Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.429 x 2.4022.3 W
70
42
–56 mm691 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
  • Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
  • Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.225.436.747.959.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 22.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    609 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    635 g
  • 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    691 g
  • 26.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    664 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Trail).

  • Rolling resistance

    Mid-field

    22.3 W · rank 2 of 5 comparable Trail tires

    1.8 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Wet grip measurement

    Mid-field

    70 points · rank 2 of 4 comparable Trail tires

    1 points behind the best value in the same test series. More points means more compound grip on smooth surfaces.

  • Weighed weight

    Strong in comparison

    691 g · rank 1 of 5 comparable Trail tires

    Best value in this test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Similar tires