MTB Tire Guide
Continental Race King MTB tire (XC, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Continental

Race King

XC
Front+Rear
Semi-Slick
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Strong in comparison

20.6 W · rank 6 of 20 comparable XC tires

3.9 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Leichter XC-Klassiker mit sehr niedrigem Rollwiderstand.

Weight
618 g
Variant
–
Compound
BlackChili
Grip class
Speed-Grip
Casing
Protection
TPI
–
Reinforcement
–
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2", 2.2"
Front pressure
20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
Rear pressure
22–28 psi (1.52–1.93 bar)
Price (MSRP)
26–26 €
Model year
2025

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

3 of 8 criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 5.3

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance7.4/10
  • Wet grip5.3/10
  • Puncture protection4.4/10

No data

  • Dry grip
  • Cornering grip
  • Braking traction
  • Durability
  • Comfort/damping

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Differences between builds

  • Race King Protection 2.2 → Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 Rolling resistance +9.2 W · Weight +132 g
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.2 → Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 Rolling resistance +6.7 W · Weight +134 g
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 → Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 Rolling resistance +4.3 W · Weight +102 g

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

4 variants
27.5"2" · 50 mmWirePureGrip640 gE-25€26
27.5"2.2" · 55 mmWirePureGrip680 gE-25€26
29"2" · 50 mmWirePureGrip680 gE-25€26
29"2.2" · 55 mmWirePureGrip725 gE-25€26

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 (gemessene Variante).

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistancemeasured at 28 psi (1.93 bar)
20.6 W

Rank 6 of 20 · lower is better

Impact protection tread
34 points
Wet grip measurementHard surface, not off-road
63 points

Rank 15 of 20 · higher is better

Tread rubber thickness
1.9 mm
Weighed weight
618 g

Rank 4 of 20 · lower is better

Measured widthon a 17.8 mm rim
53 mm
Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance · January 2026To the test

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.121.332.543.754.9121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (XC).

  • Rolling resistance

    Strong in comparison

    20.6 W · rank 6 of 20 comparable XC tires

    3.9 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Wet grip measurement

    Weaker in comparison

    63 points · rank 15 of 20 comparable XC tires

    9 points behind the best value in the same test series. More points means more compound grip on smooth surfaces.

  • Weighed weight

    Strong in comparison

    618 g · rank 4 of 20 comparable XC tires

    26 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Magazine ride tests

MTB-News.de

May 2018

The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

To the source

Similar tires