
Image: manufacturer · Source
Schwalbe
Thunder Burt
Tested
Strong in comparison
17.3 W · rank 2 of 20 comparable XC tires
0.6 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.
Extrem schneller Semi-Slick für trockene, feste XC-Kurse.
- Weight
- 701 g
- Variant
- –
- Compound
- ADDIX Speed
- Grip class
- Speed · Speed-Grip
- Casing
- Super Race
- TPI
- –
- Reinforcement
- –
- Wheel sizes
- 29", 27.5"
- Widths
- 2.35"
- Front pressure
- 20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
- Rear pressure
- 22–28 psi (1.52–1.93 bar)
- Price (MSRP)
- 69–85 €
- Model year
- 2026
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Rating profile
3 of 8 criteria ratedEditorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 6.9
These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.
Individual scores
- Rolling resistance8.3/10
- Wet grip6.9/10
- Puncture protection3.7/10
No data
- Dry grip
- Cornering grip
- Braking traction
- Durability
- Comfort/damping
Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.
Differences between builds
- 2.25" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +2.9 W · Weight -67 g
- 2.35" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +0.8 W · Weight -90 g
- 2.1" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +0.5 W · Weight +2 g
Sizes & variants
Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.
| 29" | 2.1" · 54 mm | Super Race(Light) | ADDIX Speed | 545 g | ||
| 29" | 2.1" · 54 mm | Super Ground(Trail) | ADDIX Speed | 550 g | E-25 | |
| 29" | 2.25" · 57 mm | Super Ground(Trail) | ADDIX Speed | 615 g | E-25 | |
| 29" | 2.25" · 57 mm | Super Race(Light) | ADDIX Speed | 645 g | ||
| 29" | 2.35" · 60 mm | Super Race(Light) | ADDIX Speed | 710 g |
The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.
Measured values
Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.35 (gemessene Variante).
Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.
No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.
- Rolling resistancemeasured at 28 psi (1.93 bar)
- 17.3 W
- Impact protection tread
- 31 points
- Wet grip measurementHard surface, not off-road
- 67 points
- Tread rubber thickness
- 2.1 mm
- Weighed weight
- 701 g
- Measured widthon a 17.8 mm rim
- 54 mm
Rank 2 of 20 · lower is better
Rank 7 of 20 · higher is better
Rank 10 of 20 · lower is better
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.1 | 29 x 2.10 | 18.6 W | 59 | 24 | – | 50 mm | 613 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.25 | 29 x 2.25 | 15.7 W | 56 | 26 | – | 53 mm | 680 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.1 | 29 x 2.10 | 18.1 W | 61 | 27 | – | 50 mm | 611 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.35 | 29 x 2.35 | 17.3 W | 67 | 31 | – | 54 mm | 701 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.2515.7 W
- Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.3517.3 W
- Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.118.1 W
- Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.118.6 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 680 g
- 19.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +1.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 701 g
- 20.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.7 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 611 g
- 18.6 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 613 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.
Automatic assessment
Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (XC).
- Rolling resistance
Strong in comparison
17.3 W · rank 2 of 20 comparable XC tires
0.6 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.
- Wet grip measurement
Mid-field
67 points · rank 9 of 20 comparable XC tires
5 points behind the best value in the same test series. More points means more compound grip on smooth surfaces.
- Weighed weight
Mid-field
701 g · rank 10 of 20 comparable XC tires
109 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.
Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.
Similar tires
Vittoria
Barzo XC Race
- Weight
- 747 g
- Price
- from €59
- Grip
- 6.9/10
- Rolling
- 6.3/10



