MTB Tire Guide
Schwalbe Thunder Burt MTB tire (XC, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Schwalbe

Thunder Burt

XC
Front+Rear
Semi-Slick
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Strong in comparison

17.3 W · rank 2 of 20 comparable XC tires

0.6 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Extrem schneller Semi-Slick für trockene, feste XC-Kurse.

Weight
701 g
Variant
–
Compound
ADDIX Speed
Grip class
Speed · Speed-Grip
Casing
Super Race
TPI
–
Reinforcement
–
Wheel sizes
29", 27.5"
Widths
2.35"
Front pressure
20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
Rear pressure
22–28 psi (1.52–1.93 bar)
Price (MSRP)
69–85 €
Model year
2026

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
29" wheel
Casing
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

3 of 8 criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 6.9

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance8.3/10
  • Wet grip6.9/10
  • Puncture protection3.7/10

No data

  • Dry grip
  • Cornering grip
  • Braking traction
  • Durability
  • Comfort/damping

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Differences between builds

  • 2.25" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +2.9 W · Weight -67 g
  • 2.35" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +0.8 W · Weight -90 g
  • 2.1" · Super Race · ADDIX Speed → 2.1" · Super Ground · ADDIX Speed Rolling resistance +0.5 W · Weight +2 g

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

5 variants
29"2.1" · 54 mmSuper Race(Light)ADDIX Speed545 g
29"2.1" · 54 mmSuper Ground(Trail)ADDIX Speed550 gE-25
29"2.25" · 57 mmSuper Ground(Trail)ADDIX Speed615 gE-25
29"2.25" · 57 mmSuper Race(Light)ADDIX Speed645 g
29"2.35" · 60 mmSuper Race(Light)ADDIX Speed710 g

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.35 (gemessene Variante).

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistancemeasured at 28 psi (1.93 bar)
17.3 W

Rank 2 of 20 · lower is better

Impact protection tread
31 points
Wet grip measurementHard surface, not off-road
67 points

Rank 7 of 20 · higher is better

Tread rubber thickness
2.1 mm
Weighed weight
701 g

Rank 10 of 20 · lower is better

Measured widthon a 17.8 mm rim
54 mm
Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance · January 2026To the test

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.129 x 2.1018.6 W
59
24
–50 mm613 g
–
Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.2529 x 2.2515.7 W
56
26
–53 mm680 g
–
Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.129 x 2.1018.1 W
61
27
–50 mm611 g
–
Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.3529 x 2.3517.3 W
67
31
–54 mm701 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.2515.7 W
  • Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.3517.3 W
  • Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.118.1 W
  • Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.118.6 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.820.129.438.748.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 17.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.1 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    680 g
  • 19.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +1.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    701 g
  • 20.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.7 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    611 g
  • 18.6 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    613 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (XC).

  • Rolling resistance

    Strong in comparison

    17.3 W · rank 2 of 20 comparable XC tires

    0.6 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Wet grip measurement

    Mid-field

    67 points · rank 9 of 20 comparable XC tires

    5 points behind the best value in the same test series. More points means more compound grip on smooth surfaces.

  • Weighed weight

    Mid-field

    701 g · rank 10 of 20 comparable XC tires

    109 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Similar tires