MTB Tire Guide

Continental Cross King vs Continental Race King

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Continental Cross King trails by 7.8 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Cross King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Continental Race King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Cross King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental Cross KingContinental Race King
Width2" · 2.2" · 2.3" · 2.6" · 2.8" (50 · 55 · 58 · 65 · 70 mm)2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"27.5" · 29"
Weight745 g618 g
CasingProtectionProtection
CasingTrail–
TPI––
Tread typeIntermediateSemi-Slick
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€41€26
Model year20212025

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Cross King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Continental Race King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.

Lab data per version

Continental Cross KingContinental Race King
Rolling resistance (W)28.4 W
20.6 W
Wet grip measurement (points)64.0 points
63.0 points
Weighed weight (g)745.0 g
618.0 g

Continental Cross King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Cross King Protection 2.229 x 2.2024.5 W
66
32
–52 mm615 g
–
Cross King Protection 2.329 x 2.3028.4 W
64
37
–55 mm745 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Cross King Protection 2.224.5 W
  • Cross King Protection 2.328.4 W

Continental Race King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.121.332.543.754.9121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 24.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    64
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    615 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g
  • 28.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    64
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    745 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental Cross KingCross King Protection 2.224.5 W
–615 g
Continental Cross KingCross King Protection 2.328.4 W
–745 g
Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
–720 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
–586 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
–618 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.215.7 W
–588 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Cross King has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Continental Cross King trails by 7.8 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Continental Cross King leads with 64 points, Continental Race King trails by 1 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Continental Cross King trails by 127 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Race King

  • The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads