MTB Tire Guide

Continental Magnotal vs Schwalbe Wicked Will

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Wicked Will leads with 25.2 W, Continental Magnotal trails by 2.4 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Magnotal

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Magnotal: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Schwalbe Wicked Will: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental MagnotalSchwalbe Wicked Will
Width2.4" · 2.6" (60 · 65 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight799 g827 g
CasingTrailSuper Race
CasingTrailLight · Trail
TPI––
Tread typeIntermediateIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€67€69
Model year20262024

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Magnotal

Grip class: Balanced

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Grip class: Speed-Grip · Grip

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Schwalbe Wicked Will offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Continental MagnotalSchwalbe Wicked Will
Rolling resistance (W)27.6 W
25.2 W
Wet grip measurement (points)67.0 points
71.0 points
Weighed weight (g)799.0 g
827.0 g

Continental Magnotal

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

17.831.645.559.373.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 25.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 27.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 28.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    71
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    827 g
  • 31.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.7 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    799 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental MagnotalMagnotal Trail Grip 2.427.6 W
–799 g
Schwalbe Wicked WillWicked Will Super Race Addix SpeedGrip 2.425.2 W
–827 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Wicked Will rolls easier at 25.2 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Schwalbe Wicked Will has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Wicked Will leads with 25.2 W, Continental Magnotal trails by 2.4 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Schwalbe Wicked Will leads with 71 points, Continental Magnotal trails by 4 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Magnotal leads with 799 g, Schwalbe Wicked Will trails by 28 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Magnotal

  • In this comparison test, the Magnotal is examined as a rear tyre in combination with the Kryptotal for trail use. The testers certify well-rounded, efficient handling with sufficient grip for flowing trails. The combo convinces as a versatile choice for everyday trail riding.

    BIKE Magazin
  • BIKE tests the new Magnotal to see whether this less aggressive trail tyre can keep up with its chunkier siblings. It impresses with low rolling resistance combined with solid grip on typical trail terrain. It positions itself as a fast all-rounder between XC and enduro.

    BIKE Magazin

Schwalbe Wicked Will

  • The new Schwalbe Wicked Will is tested as an all-purpose down-country tire meant to bridge cross-country and light trail use. The editors assess whether this lightweight all-rounder lives up to that claim.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads