
Continental Dubnital vs Continental Magnotal
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Continental Magnotal trails by 5.3 W.


Continental Magnotal
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Dubnital
Continental Magnotal
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Continental Magnotal: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Dubnital | Continental Magnotal | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm) | 2.4" · 2.6" (60 · 65 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 691 g | 799 g |
| Casing | Trail | Trail |
| Casing | Trail | Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Intermediate | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €67 | €67 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2026 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Dubnital | Continental Magnotal | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 22.3 W | 27.6 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 70.0 points | 67.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 691.0 g | 799.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Dubnital
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Dubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 26.5 W | 71 | 41 | – | 56 mm | 664 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.2 W | 69 | 44 | – | 52 mm | 609 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 20.6 W | 70 | 40 | – | 56 mm | 635 g | – |
| Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 22.3 W | 70 | 42 | – | 56 mm | 691 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
- Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
- Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
Continental Magnotal
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 609 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 635 g
- 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 691 g
- 26.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 664 g
- 27.6 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 799 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 26.5 W | – | 664 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 20.2 W | – | 609 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 20.6 W | – | 635 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 22.3 W | – | 691 g |
| Continental MagnotalMagnotal Trail Grip 2.4 | 27.6 W | – | 799 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Dubnital rolls easier at 22.3 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Continental Magnotal trails by 5.3 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Continental Dubnital leads with 70 points, Continental Magnotal trails by 3 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Continental Magnotal trails by 108 g.
Tests and sources
Continental Magnotal
In this comparison test, the Magnotal is examined as a rear tyre in combination with the Kryptotal for trail use. The testers certify well-rounded, efficient handling with sufficient grip for flowing trails. The combo convinces as a versatile choice for everyday trail riding.
BIKE MagazinBIKE tests the new Magnotal to see whether this less aggressive trail tyre can keep up with its chunkier siblings. It impresses with low rolling resistance combined with solid grip on typical trail terrain. It positions itself as a fast all-rounder between XC and enduro.
BIKE Magazin