MTB Tire Guide

Continental Dubnital vs Schwalbe Nobby Nic

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Nobby Nic leads with 20.5 W, Continental Dubnital trails by 1.8 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Dubnital

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Schwalbe Nobby Nic

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Schwalbe Nobby Nic: Reference: recommended pressure 28 psi (1.93 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental DubnitalSchwalbe Nobby Nic
Width2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm)2.25" · 2.4" (57 · 62 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"27.5" · 29"
Weight691 g870 g (29x2.4 Super Ground)
CasingTrailSuper Ground · 1-ply
CasingTrailTrail
TPI–67
Tread typeIntermediateIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€67€59
Model year20252010

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Dubnital

Grip class: Balanced

Schwalbe Nobby Nic

Grip class: Speed-Grip · Grip

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Schwalbe Nobby Nic offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Continental DubnitalSchwalbe Nobby Nic
Rolling resistance (W)22.3 W
20.5 W
Wet grip measurement (points)70.0 points
–
Weighed weight (g)691.0 g
731.0 g

These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.

Continental Dubnital

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dubnital Race Grip 2.429 x 2.4026.5 W
71
41
–56 mm664 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.229 x 2.2020.2 W
69
44
–52 mm609 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.429 x 2.4020.6 W
70
40
–56 mm635 g
–
Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.429 x 2.4022.3 W
70
42
–56 mm691 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
  • Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
  • Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.225.436.747.959.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 22.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    609 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    635 g
  • 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    691 g
  • 26.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    664 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
–664 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
–609 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
–635 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
–691 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Nobby Nic rolls easier at 20.5 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Nobby Nic leads with 20.5 W, Continental Dubnital trails by 1.8 W.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Schwalbe Nobby Nic trails by 40 g.

Tests and sources

Schwalbe Nobby Nic

  • ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

    ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest
  • The Schwalbe Nobby Nic is tested in its new 29 x 2.6 inch version with SnakeSkin casing and Speedgrip compound in the Alps. The editors determine whether this voluminous all-rounder hits the sweet spot or remains merely mediocre.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads