
Continental Dubnital vs Schwalbe Nobby Nic
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Nobby Nic leads with 20.5 W, Continental Dubnital trails by 1.8 W.


Schwalbe Nobby Nic
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Dubnital
Schwalbe Nobby Nic
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Schwalbe Nobby Nic: Reference: recommended pressure 28 psi (1.93 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Dubnital | Schwalbe Nobby Nic | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm) | 2.25" · 2.4" (57 · 62 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 691 g | 870 g (29x2.4 Super Ground) |
| Casing | Trail | Super Ground · 1-ply |
| Casing | Trail | Trail |
| TPI | – | 67 |
| Tread type | Intermediate | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €67 | €59 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2010 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Schwalbe Nobby Nic offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Continental Dubnital | Schwalbe Nobby Nic | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 22.3 W | 20.5 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 70.0 points | – |
| Weighed weight (g) | 691.0 g | 731.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Continental Dubnital
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Dubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 26.5 W | 71 | 41 | – | 56 mm | 664 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.2 W | 69 | 44 | – | 52 mm | 609 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 20.6 W | 70 | 40 | – | 56 mm | 635 g | – |
| Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 22.3 W | 70 | 42 | – | 56 mm | 691 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
- Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
- Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 609 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 635 g
- 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 691 g
- 26.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 664 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 26.5 W | – | 664 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 20.2 W | – | 609 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 20.6 W | – | 635 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 22.3 W | – | 691 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Nobby Nic rolls easier at 20.5 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Nobby Nic leads with 20.5 W, Continental Dubnital trails by 1.8 W.
- Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Schwalbe Nobby Nic trails by 40 g.
Tests and sources
Schwalbe Nobby Nic
ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – LabortestThe Schwalbe Nobby Nic is tested in its new 29 x 2.6 inch version with SnakeSkin casing and Speedgrip compound in the Alps. The editors determine whether this voluminous all-rounder hits the sweet spot or remains merely mediocre.
MTB-News.de