MTB Tire Guide

Continental Dubnital vs Maxxis Dissector

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Maxxis Dissector trails by 10.1 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Dubnital

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Maxxis Dissector

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Maxxis Dissector: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental DubnitalMaxxis Dissector
Width2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm)2.4" · 2.6" (61 · 66 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"27.5" · 29"
Weight691 g1,010 g (29x2.4 WT EXO+)
CasingTrailEXO+ · 1-ply
CasingTrailTrail · Enduro · Downhill
TPI–120
Tread typeIntermediateIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€67€64
Model year20252020

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Dubnital

Grip class: Balanced

Maxxis Dissector

Grip class: Balanced

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.

Lab data per version

Continental DubnitalMaxxis Dissector
Rolling resistance (W)22.3 W
32.4 W
Impact protection (%)–41.3 %
Puncture resistance (N)–499.9 N
Wet grip measurement (points)70.0 points
–
Weighed weight (g)691.0 g
1,139.0 g

These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.

Continental Dubnital

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dubnital Race Grip 2.429 x 2.4026.5 W
71
41
–56 mm664 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.229 x 2.2020.2 W
69
44
–52 mm609 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.429 x 2.4020.6 W
70
40
–56 mm635 g
–
Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.429 x 2.4022.3 W
70
42
–56 mm691 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
  • Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
  • Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W

Maxxis Dissector

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dissector Gen. 1 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown29 x 2.40 WT32.4 W
41.33 %
1139 g
84.9 €
Dissector Gen. 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown29 x 2.40 WT30.6 W
41.08 %
1190 g
84.9 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dissector Gen. 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown30.6 W
  • Dissector Gen. 1 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown32.4 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Dissector Gen. 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown41.08 %
  • Dissector Gen. 1 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown41.33 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.225.436.747.959.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 22.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    609 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    635 g
  • 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    691 g
  • 26.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    664 g
  • 30.6 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    –
    Puncture
    41.08 %
    Weight
    1190 g
  • 32.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    –
    Puncture
    41.33 %
    Weight
    1139 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
–664 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
–609 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
–635 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
–691 g
Maxxis DissectorDissector Gen. 1 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown32.4 W
41.33 %
1139 g
Maxxis DissectorDissector Gen. 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown30.6 W
41.08 %
1190 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Maxxis Dissector trails by 10.1 W.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Maxxis Dissector trails by 448 g.

Tests and sources

Maxxis Dissector

  • BIKE tested the updated version of the well-regarded trail and enduro tire Maxxis Dissector and confirms improvements in several areas compared to the previous version.

    BIKE Magazin
  • The editorial team put the second generation of the Maxxis Dissector through a first test, revealing improvements over the popular predecessor. The tire remains a fast choice for the rear wheel on firm, dry trails.

    MTB-News.de
  • ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

    ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest

More head-to-heads