
Continental Dubnital vs Schwalbe Hans Dampf
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Schwalbe Hans Dampf trails by 5.9 W.


Schwalbe Hans Dampf
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Dubnital
Schwalbe Hans Dampf
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Schwalbe Hans Dampf: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Dubnital | Schwalbe Hans Dampf | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm) | 2.35" · 2.6" (60 · 66 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 691 g | 1,010 g (29x2.35 Super Trail) |
| Casing | Trail | Super Trail · 1-ply |
| Casing | Trail | Trail |
| TPI | – | 67 |
| Tread type | Intermediate | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €67 | €69 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2012 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Schwalbe Hans Dampf offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Continental Dubnital | Schwalbe Hans Dampf | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 22.3 W | 28.2 W |
| Impact protection (%) | – | 60.2 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 543.2 N |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 70.0 points | – |
| Weighed weight (g) | 691.0 g | 1,219.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Continental Dubnital
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Dubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 26.5 W | 71 | 41 | – | 56 mm | 664 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.2 W | 69 | 44 | – | 52 mm | 609 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 20.6 W | 70 | 40 | – | 56 mm | 635 g | – |
| Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 22.3 W | 70 | 42 | – | 56 mm | 691 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
- Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
- Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
Schwalbe Hans Dampf
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 609 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 635 g
- 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 691 g
- 26.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 664 g
- 28.2 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- –
- Puncture
- 60.18 %
- Weight
- 1219 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 26.5 W | – | 664 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 20.2 W | – | 609 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 20.6 W | – | 635 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 22.3 W | – | 691 g |
| Schwalbe Hans DampfHans Dampf Super Gravity ADDIX Soft | 28.2 W | 60.18 % | 1219 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Schwalbe Hans Dampf trails by 5.9 W.
- Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Schwalbe Hans Dampf trails by 528 g.
Tests and sources
Schwalbe Hans Dampf
ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – LabortestThe 2018 Schwalbe Hans Dampf, with its revised tread, Super Gravity casing and soft Addix Soft compound, is thoroughly tested at Lake Garda. The editors check whether the new tread gives this all-rounder more grip.
MTB-News.de