
Kenda Double Black vs Maxxis Assegai
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Assegai trails by 24.8 W.


Maxxis Assegai
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Kenda Double Black
Maxxis Assegai
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
Maxxis Assegai: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Kenda Double Black | Maxxis Assegai | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.4" (61 mm) | 2.5" (63 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC) | 1,290 g (29x2.5 WT DD) |
| Casing | AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-ply | DoubleDown · 2-ply |
| Casing | Trail · Enduro · Downhill | Trail · Enduro · Downhill |
| TPI | 60 | 120 |
| Tread type | – | Aggressive |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | yes (E-25) | yes |
| Price from | €85 | €74 |
| Model year | 2024 | 2019 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Maxxis Assegai offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Kenda Double Black | Maxxis Assegai | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 30.8 W | 55.6 W |
| Impact protection (%) | 53.0 % | 51.8 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 462.7 N |
| Weighed weight (g) | 1,036.0 g | 1,401.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Kenda Double Black
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 29 x 2.40 | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g | 82.9 € |
| Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 29 x 2.40 | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g | 82.99 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %
Maxxis Assegai
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing | 29 x 2.50 WT | 53.6 W | 79.9 % | 1440 g | 84.9 € |
| Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown | 29 x 2.50 WT | 55.6 W | 51.79 % | 1401 g | 84.9 € |
| Assegai 3C MaxxGrip EXO+ Protection | 29 x 2.50 WT | 50.2 W | 23.98 % | 1211 g | 79.9 € |
| Assegai 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection | 29 x 2.50 WT | 29.7 W | 12.35 % | 1109 g | 74.9 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Assegai 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection29.7 W
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip EXO+ Protection50.2 W
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing53.6 W
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown55.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Assegai 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection12.35 %
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip EXO+ Protection23.98 %
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing79.9 %
- Assegai 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown51.79 %
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 29.7 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · Reference
- Puncture
- 12.35 %
- Weight
- 1109 g
- 30.5 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +0.8 W
- Puncture
- 53.03 %
- Weight
- 1036 g
- 37.0 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +7.3 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1174 g
- 41.6 W
- Puncture
- 13.42 %
- Weight
- 1258 g
- 50.2 W
- Puncture
- 23.98 %
- Weight
- 1211 g
- 53.6 W
- Puncture
- 79.9 %
- Weight
- 1440 g
- 55.6 W
- Puncture
- 51.79 %
- Weight
- 1401 g
Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor | 37.3 W | – | 1174 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g |
| Maxxis AssegaiAssegai 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing | 53.6 W | 79.9 % | 1440 g |
| Maxxis AssegaiAssegai 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown | 55.6 W | 51.79 % | 1401 g |
| Maxxis AssegaiAssegai 3C MaxxGrip EXO+ Protection | 50.2 W | 23.98 % | 1211 g |
| Maxxis AssegaiAssegai 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection | 29.7 W | 12.35 % | 1109 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
- Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Kenda Double Black protects better with 53% impact protection.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Assegai trails by 24.8 W.
- Impact protection: Kenda Double Black leads with 53 %, Maxxis Assegai trails by 1.2 %.
- Weighed weight: Kenda Double Black leads with 1,036 g, Maxxis Assegai trails by 365 g.
Tests and sources
Kenda Double Black
The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.
BIKE Magazin
Maxxis Assegai
ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – LabortestCo-developed by Greg Minnaar, the Maxxis Assegai shows a balanced and confident ride feel with long-lasting grip in this test. When breaking away, it behaves noticeably softer and more controlled than, for example, the High Roller II.
BIKE Magazin