MTB Tire Guide
Kenda Double Black MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Kenda

Double Black

Enduro
Front+Rear
E-MTB rated
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Strong in comparison

30.8 W · rank 5 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

3.4 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Weight
1250 g
Variant
29x2.4 AGC
Compound
Race Stick-E
Grip class
Balanced
Casing
AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing)
TPI
60
Reinforcement
–
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.4"
Front pressure
25–50 psi (1.72–3.45 bar)
Rear pressure
25–50 psi (1.72–3.45 bar)
Price (MSRP)
85–85 €
Model year
2024

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

0 of 8 criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: –

Change build

No editorial scores

There are no 1–10 scores for this tire yet. We do not invent values.

Laboratory measurements are available – see the measurements block.

How we rate

Individual scores

No data

  • Rolling resistance
  • Wet grip
  • Dry grip
  • Cornering grip
  • Braking traction
  • Puncture protection
  • Durability
  • Comfort/damping

There are no 1–10 scores for this tire yet. We do not invent values.

Differences between builds

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain → 2.4" · Enduro · Dual Layer Rolling resistance +10.8 W · Weight +222 g · Puncture protection -39.6 %

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

12 variants
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTrail(Trail)Dual Layer932 g
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmAll Mountain(Enduro)Triple982 g
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmEnduro(Enduro)Dual Layer1128 g
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmDownhill(Downhill)Dual Layer1307 g
29"2.4" · 62 mmTrail(Trail)Dual Layer971 g
29"2.4" · 62 mmAll Mountain(Enduro)Triple1022 g
29"2.4" · 62 mmEnduro(Enduro)Dual Layer1210 g
29"2.4" · 62 mmDownhill(Downhill)Dual Layer1406 g
29"2.6" · 66 mmAll Mountain(Enduro)Triple1126 g
29"2.6" · 66 mmEnduro(Enduro)Dual Layer1364 g
29"2.6" · 66 mmDownhill(Downhill)Dual Layer
29"2.6" · 66 mmTrail(Trail)Dual Layer

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain 29 x 2.40.

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistanceTest rig
30.8 W

Rank 5 of 31 · lower is better

Impact protectionScore from the impact test
53.03 %

Rank 8 of 33 · higher is better

Weighed weight
1036 g

Rank 2 of 31 · lower is better

Source: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine Labortest 2025To the test

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro29 x 2.4041.6 W
13.42 %
1258 g
82.9 €
Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain29 x 2.4030.8 W
53.03 %
1036 g
82.99 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

17.638.35979.7100.5121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    53.03 %
    Weight
    1036 g
  • 41.6 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +10.8 W
    Puncture
    13.42 %
    Weight
    1258 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Enduro).

  • Rolling resistance

    Strong in comparison

    30.8 W · rank 5 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    3.4 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Impact protection

    Strong in comparison

    53 % · rank 8 of 33 comparable Enduro tires

    32.4 % behind the best value in the same test series. A higher percentage is better – the tire cushions hard edges for longer.

  • Weighed weight

    Strong in comparison

    1,036 g · rank 2 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    54 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Notable: below-average rolling resistance together with above-average impact protection – this tire breaks the usual trade-off.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Magazine ride tests

BIKE Magazin

April 2026

The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.

To the source

Similar tires

Kenda Hellkat MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Kenda

Hellkat

E-MTB
Enduro
Front+Rear
Aggressive
Weight
1230 g
Price
from €54
Grip
8.5/10
Rolling
5.4/10