MTB Tire Guide
Schwalbe Tacky Chan MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Schwalbe

Tacky Chan

Enduro
Front
Aggressive
E-MTB rated
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Strong in comparison

29.3 W · rank 3 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

1.9 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Auf Grip getrimmter Enduro-Reifen mit dichterem Profil als die Magic Mary, dadurch etwas schneller.

Weight
1150 g
Variant
29x2.4 Super Trail
Compound
Addix Ultra Soft
Grip class
Grip · Max Grip
Casing
Super Trail
TPI
67
Reinforcement
Super Trail
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.4"
Front pressure
20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
Rear pressure
23–30 psi (1.59–2.07 bar)
Price (MSRP)
74–89 €
Model year
2022

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

All criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 9.1

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance9.3/10
  • Wet grip9/10
  • Dry grip9.3/10
  • Cornering grip9.2/10
  • Braking traction9/10
  • Puncture protection6.7/10
  • Durability6.5/10
  • Comfort/damping8/10

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Basis of these scores: Redaktionelle Einschätzung auf Basis von Herstellerangaben und veröffentlichten Praxistests

Differences between builds

  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity → 2.4" · GRAVITY PRO · ULTRA SOFT Rolling resistance +17.6 W · Weight +11 g · Puncture protection +0.5 %
  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill → 2.4" · GRAVITY PRO · ULTRA SOFT Rolling resistance +1.7 W · Weight -84 g · Puncture protection -16.4 %

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

20 variants
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1040 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL(Trail)SOFT1070 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1210 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1210 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITYSOFT1310 gE-50
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)SOFT1100 gE-50
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1100 gE-50
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)SOFT1310 gE-50
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1310 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmRACE PROSOFT1025 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1105 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1105 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL(Trail)SOFT1140 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1285 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1285 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITYSOFT1395 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)SOFT1170 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1170 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1395 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)SOFT1395 gE-50

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity 29 x 2.40.

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistanceTest rig
29.3 W

Rank 3 of 31 · lower is better

Impact protectionScore from the impact test
71.11 %

Rank 2 of 33 · higher is better

Puncture force (mean)
597.3 N

Best value · Rank 1 of 14 · higher is better

Puncture force tread5 mm chisel
717.4 N
Puncture force sidewall5 mm chisel
703.6 N
Weighed weight
1260 g

Rank 17 of 31 · lower is better

Source: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine Labortest 2025 · August 2025To the test

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity29 x 2.4029.3 W
71.11 %
1260 g
74.9 €
Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill29 x 2.4045.2 W
88.05 %
1355 g
74.9 €
Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity29 x 2.4046.9 W
71.61 %
1271 g
74.9 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity29.3 W
  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill45.2 W
  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity46.9 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity71.11 %
  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill88.05 %
  • Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity71.61 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.939.964.989.9114.9121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 29.3 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    71.11 %
    Weight
    1260 g
  • 45.2 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +15.9 W
    Puncture
    88.05 %
    Weight
    1355 g
  • 46.9 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +17.6 W
    Puncture
    71.61 %
    Weight
    1271 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Enduro).

  • Rolling resistance

    Strong in comparison

    29.3 W · rank 3 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    1.9 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Impact protection

    Strong in comparison

    71.1 % · rank 2 of 33 comparable Enduro tires

    14.4 % behind the best value in the same test series. A higher percentage is better – the tire cushions hard edges for longer.

  • Puncture resistance

    Strong in comparison

    597.3 N · rank 1 of 14 comparable Enduro tires

    Best value in this test series. More newtons is better – the casing withstands sharp rocks for longer.

  • Weighed weight

    Mid-field

    1,260 g · rank 17 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    278 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Notable: below-average rolling resistance together with above-average impact protection – this tire breaks the usual trade-off.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Method description

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest

January 2023

ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

To the source

Magazine ride tests

MTB-News.de

June 2023

The new Schwalbe Tacky Chan aims to fill the gap between Magic Mary and Big Betty and, according to the test, is especially suited to fast, hard tracks. The tire is available in versions ranging from trail to downhill.

To the source

Similar tires

Kenda Hellkat MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Kenda

Hellkat

E-MTB
Enduro
Front+Rear
Aggressive
Weight
1230 g
Price
from €54
Grip
8.5/10
Rolling
5.4/10