MTB Tire Guide

Kenda Double Black vs Maxxis Minion DHR II

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 5.7 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Kenda Double Black

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Maxxis Minion DHR II

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

Maxxis Minion DHR II: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Kenda Double BlackMaxxis Minion DHR II
Width2.4" (61 mm)2.4" · 2.6" (61 · 66 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"27.5" · 29"
Weight1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC)1,085 g (29x2.4 WT EXO+)
CasingAGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-plyEXO+ · 1-ply
CasingTrail · Enduro · DownhillTrail · Enduro · Downhill
TPI60120
Tread type–Aggressive
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalyes (E-25)yes
Price from€85€69
Model year20242014

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Kenda Double Black

Grip class: Balanced

Maxxis Minion DHR II

Grip class: Speed-Grip · Balanced · Max Grip

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Maxxis Minion DHR II offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Kenda Double BlackMaxxis Minion DHR II
Rolling resistance (W)30.8 W
36.5 W
Impact protection (%)53.0 %
51.6 %
Puncture resistance (N)–494.6 N
Weighed weight (g)1,036.0 g
1,310.0 g

These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.

Kenda Double Black

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro29 x 2.4041.6 W
13.42 %
1258 g
82.9 €
Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain29 x 2.4030.8 W
53.03 %
1036 g
82.99 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %

Maxxis Minion DHR II

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing29 x 2.40 WT52.2 W
69.92 %
1268 g
79.9 €
Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown29 x 2.50 WT50.1 W
38.16 %
1275 g
84.9 €
Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing29 x 2.50 WT34.3 W
71.54 %
1380 g
79.9 €
Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown29 x 2.40 WT36.5 W
51.63 %
1310 g
84.9 €
Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire29 x 2.40 WT35.6 W
72.33 %
1373 g
64.9 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing34.3 W
  • Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire35.6 W
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown36.5 W
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown50.1 W
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing52.2 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing71.54 %
  • Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire72.33 %
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown51.63 %
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown38.16 %
  • Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing69.92 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

18.836.45471.689.2121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    53.03 %
    Weight
    1036 g
  • 35.7 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +4.9 W
    Puncture
    71.54 %
    Weight
    1380 g
  • 37.1 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +6.3 W
    Puncture
    72.33 %
    Weight
    1373 g
  • 36.5 W
    Puncture
    51.63 %
    Weight
    1310 g
  • 37.3 W
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    1174 g
  • 41.6 W
    Puncture
    13.42 %
    Weight
    1258 g
  • 50.1 W
    Puncture
    38.16 %
    Weight
    1275 g
  • 52.2 W
    Puncture
    69.92 %
    Weight
    1268 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
13.42 %
1258 g
Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor37.3 W
–1174 g
Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
53.03 %
1036 g
Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing52.2 W
69.92 %
1268 g
Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown50.1 W
38.16 %
1275 g
Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing34.3 W
71.54 %
1380 g
Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown36.5 W
51.63 %
1310 g
Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire35.6 W
72.33 %
1373 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

Editorial rating (higher is better)

At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
  • Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Kenda Double Black protects better with 53% impact protection.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 5.7 W.
  • Impact protection: Kenda Double Black leads with 53 %, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 1.4 %.
  • Weighed weight: Kenda Double Black leads with 1,036 g, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 274 g.

Tests and sources

Kenda Double Black

  • The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.

    BIKE Magazin

Maxxis Minion DHR II

  • ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

    ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest
  • The Maxxis Minion DHR II combines elements of the well-known DHR and DHF treads and is tested as a dry-weather tire for firm and loose ground. The editors examine whether it finally rivals the DHF on the rear wheel.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads