
Kenda Double Black vs Maxxis Minion DHR II
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 5.7 W.


Maxxis Minion DHR II
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Kenda Double Black
Maxxis Minion DHR II
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
Maxxis Minion DHR II: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Kenda Double Black | Maxxis Minion DHR II | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.4" (61 mm) | 2.4" · 2.6" (61 · 66 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC) | 1,085 g (29x2.4 WT EXO+) |
| Casing | AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-ply | EXO+ · 1-ply |
| Casing | Trail · Enduro · Downhill | Trail · Enduro · Downhill |
| TPI | 60 | 120 |
| Tread type | – | Aggressive |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | yes (E-25) | yes |
| Price from | €85 | €69 |
| Model year | 2024 | 2014 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Grip class: Speed-Grip · Balanced · Max Grip
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Maxxis Minion DHR II offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Kenda Double Black | Maxxis Minion DHR II | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 30.8 W | 36.5 W |
| Impact protection (%) | 53.0 % | 51.6 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 494.6 N |
| Weighed weight (g) | 1,036.0 g | 1,310.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Kenda Double Black
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 29 x 2.40 | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g | 82.9 € |
| Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 29 x 2.40 | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g | 82.99 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %
Maxxis Minion DHR II
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing | 29 x 2.40 WT | 52.2 W | 69.92 % | 1268 g | 79.9 € |
| Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown | 29 x 2.50 WT | 50.1 W | 38.16 % | 1275 g | 84.9 € |
| Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing | 29 x 2.50 WT | 34.3 W | 71.54 % | 1380 g | 79.9 € |
| Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown | 29 x 2.40 WT | 36.5 W | 51.63 % | 1310 g | 84.9 € |
| Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire | 29 x 2.40 WT | 35.6 W | 72.33 % | 1373 g | 64.9 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing34.3 W
- Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire35.6 W
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown36.5 W
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown50.1 W
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing52.2 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing71.54 %
- Minion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire72.33 %
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown51.63 %
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown38.16 %
- Minion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing69.92 %
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
- Puncture
- 53.03 %
- Weight
- 1036 g
- 35.7 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +4.9 W
- Puncture
- 71.54 %
- Weight
- 1380 g
- 37.1 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +6.3 W
- Puncture
- 72.33 %
- Weight
- 1373 g
- 36.5 W
- Puncture
- 51.63 %
- Weight
- 1310 g
- 37.3 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1174 g
- 41.6 W
- Puncture
- 13.42 %
- Weight
- 1258 g
- 50.1 W
- Puncture
- 38.16 %
- Weight
- 1275 g
- 52.2 W
- Puncture
- 69.92 %
- Weight
- 1268 g
Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor | 37.3 W | – | 1174 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g |
| Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DH Casing | 52.2 W | 69.92 % | 1268 g |
| Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxGrip DoubleDown | 50.1 W | 38.16 % | 1275 g |
| Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DH Casing | 34.3 W | 71.54 % | 1380 g |
| Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 3C MaxxTerra DoubleDown | 36.5 W | 51.63 % | 1310 g |
| Maxxis Minion DHR IIMinion DHR 2 Dual Compound DH Casing Wire | 35.6 W | 72.33 % | 1373 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
- Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Kenda Double Black protects better with 53% impact protection.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 5.7 W.
- Impact protection: Kenda Double Black leads with 53 %, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 1.4 %.
- Weighed weight: Kenda Double Black leads with 1,036 g, Maxxis Minion DHR II trails by 274 g.
Tests and sources
Kenda Double Black
The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.
BIKE Magazin
Maxxis Minion DHR II
ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – LabortestThe Maxxis Minion DHR II combines elements of the well-known DHR and DHF treads and is tested as a dry-weather tire for firm and loose ground. The editors examine whether it finally rivals the DHF on the rear wheel.
MTB-News.de