MTB Tire Guide
Michelin Wild Enduro Rear MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Michelin

Wild Enduro Rear

Enduro
Rear
E-MTB rated
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Strong in comparison

30.2 W · rank 4 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

2.8 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Weight
1211 g
Variant
29x2.4 Racing Line
Compound
Magi-X
Grip class
Balanced
Casing
DH Shield
TPI
55
Reinforcement
–
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.4"
Front pressure
–
Rear pressure
–
Price (MSRP)
80–80 €
Model year
2024

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

0 of 8 criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: –

Change build

No editorial scores

There are no 1–10 scores for this tire yet. We do not invent values.

Laboratory measurements are available – see the measurements block.

How we rate

Individual scores

No data

  • Rolling resistance
  • Wet grip
  • Dry grip
  • Cornering grip
  • Braking traction
  • Puncture protection
  • Durability
  • Comfort/damping

There are no 1–10 scores for this tire yet. We do not invent values.

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

2 variants
29"2.4" · 61 mmPerformance Line1165 grated
29"2.4" · 61 mmRacing Line(Light)Magi-X1225 grated

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Wild Enduro (Rear) RacingLine GUM-X3D 29 x 2.40.

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistanceTest rig
30.2 W

Rank 4 of 31 · lower is better

Impact protectionScore from the impact test
42.75 %

Rank 16 of 33 · higher is better

Weighed weight
1183 g

Rank 9 of 31 · lower is better

Source: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine Labortest 2025To the test

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Wild Enduro (Rear) RacingLine GUM-X3D29 x 2.4030.2 W
42.75 %
1183 g
71.88 €
Wild Enduro Rear Competition Line29 x 2.4035.8 W
33.7 %
1220 g
67.47 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Wild Enduro (Rear) RacingLine GUM-X3D30.2 W
  • Wild Enduro Rear Competition Line35.8 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Wild Enduro (Rear) RacingLine GUM-X3D42.75 %
  • Wild Enduro Rear Competition Line33.7 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

18.735.852.869.986.9121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 30.2 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    42.75 %
    Weight
    1183 g
  • 35.8 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +5.6 W
    Puncture
    33.7 %
    Weight
    1220 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Enduro).

  • Rolling resistance

    Strong in comparison

    30.2 W · rank 4 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    2.8 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Impact protection

    Mid-field

    42.8 % · rank 16 of 33 comparable Enduro tires

    42.7 % behind the best value in the same test series. A higher percentage is better – the tire cushions hard edges for longer.

  • Weighed weight

    Strong in comparison

    1,183 g · rank 9 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    201 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

Notable: below-average rolling resistance together with above-average impact protection – this tire breaks the usual trade-off.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Magazine ride tests

MTB-News.de

September 2019

Alongside the front tire, the article also covers the Michelin Wild Enduro Rear and its reinforced casing built for hard racing use. Testers describe traction under acceleration and wear behaviour over several rides. The rear tire is positioned as a reliable partner for aggressive riders.

To the source

Similar tires

Kenda Hellkat MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Kenda

Hellkat

E-MTB
Enduro
Front+Rear
Aggressive
Weight
1230 g
Price
from €54
Grip
8.5/10
Rolling
5.4/10