MTB Tire Guide
Specialized Butcher MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Specialized

Butcher

Enduro
Front
Aggressive
E-MTB rated
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Weaker in comparison

50.1 W · rank 21 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

22.7 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Vielseitiger Gravity-Reifen mit kräftigen Schulterstollen.

Weight
1180 g
Variant
29x2.3 GRID Gravity
Compound
GRIPTON T9
Grip class
Max Grip
Casing
GRID Gravity
TPI
60
Reinforcement
GRID Gravity
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.3", 2.6"
Front pressure
21–27 psi (1.45–1.86 bar)
Rear pressure
23–30 psi (1.59–2.07 bar)
Price (MSRP)
59–74 €
Model year
2011

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

All criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 8.8

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance3.3/10
  • Wet grip8.6/10
  • Dry grip8.8/10
  • Cornering grip8.8/10
  • Braking traction8.8/10
  • Puncture protection6.4/10
  • Durability7/10
  • Comfort/damping8/10

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Basis of these scores: Redaktionelle Einschätzung auf Basis von Herstellerangaben und veröffentlichten Praxistests

Differences between builds

  • Butcher T9 Grid Gravity → Butcher T9 Grid Trail Rolling resistance +1.3 W · Weight -252 g · Puncture protection -28.6 %

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

12 variants
27.5"2.3"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T7900 g
27.5"2.3"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T9
27.5"2.4"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T91000 grated
27.5"2.6"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T7950 g
27.5"2.6"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T9960 g
27.5"2.8"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T71100 g
29"2.3"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T7940 g
29"2.3"GRIDT9975 g
29"2.3"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T9975 g
29"2.4"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T91048 grated
29"2.6"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T71020 g
29"2.6"GRID TRAIL(Trail)T91050 g

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Butcher T9 Grid Gravity 29 x 2.40.

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistanceTest rig
50.1 W

Rank 21 of 31 · lower is better

Impact protectionScore from the impact test
56.77 %

Rank 5 of 33 · higher is better

Puncture force (mean)
508.4 N

Rank 4 of 14 · higher is better

Puncture force tread5 mm chisel
611.2 N
Puncture force sidewall5 mm chisel
599 N
Weighed weight
1334 g

Rank 24 of 31 · lower is better

Source: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine Labortest 2025 · August 2025To the test

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Butcher T9 Grid Gravity29 x 2.4050.1 W
56.77 %
1334 g
70 €
Butcher T9 Grid Trail29 x 2.4051.4 W
28.18 %
1082 g
60 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Butcher T9 Grid Gravity50.1 W
  • Butcher T9 Grid Trail51.4 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Butcher T9 Grid Gravity56.77 %
  • Butcher T9 Grid Trail28.18 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

34.357.781.2104.6128121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 50.1 W at 26 psi (1.79 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    56.77 %
    Weight
    1334 g
  • 51.4 W at 26 psi (1.79 bar) · +1.3 W
    Puncture
    28.18 %
    Weight
    1082 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Enduro).

  • Rolling resistance

    Weaker in comparison

    50.1 W · rank 21 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    22.7 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Impact protection

    Strong in comparison

    56.8 % · rank 5 of 33 comparable Enduro tires

    28.7 % behind the best value in the same test series. A higher percentage is better – the tire cushions hard edges for longer.

  • Puncture resistance

    Strong in comparison

    508.4 N · rank 4 of 14 comparable Enduro tires

    88.9 N behind the best value in the same test series. More newtons is better – the casing withstands sharp rocks for longer.

  • Weighed weight

    Weaker in comparison

    1,334 g · rank 24 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    352 g behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer grams is better, but usually costs casing stability.

The familiar pattern: the high impact protection costs rolling resistance.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Method description

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest

January 2023

ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

To the source

Magazine ride tests

MTB-News.de

November 2025

The editorial team tested the revised Specialized Butcher on trail and enduro terrain. The tire impresses with noticeably more cornering support and reliable grip on varying surfaces. Paired with the Eliminator, it forms a well-matched combo for aggressive riders.

To the source

Similar tires

Kenda Hellkat MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Kenda

Hellkat

E-MTB
Enduro
Front+Rear
Aggressive
Weight
1230 g
Price
from €54
Grip
8.5/10
Rolling
5.4/10