MTB Tire Guide

Continental Race King vs Maxxis Rekon Race

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Maxxis Rekon Race trails by 7.2 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Race King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Maxxis Rekon Race

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Maxxis Rekon Race: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental Race KingMaxxis Rekon Race
Width2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight618 g814 g
CasingProtectionEXO
Casing–Trail
TPI––
Tread typeSemi-SlickIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€26€59
Model year20252024

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Race King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Maxxis Rekon Race

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.

Lab data per version

Continental Race KingMaxxis Rekon Race
Rolling resistance (W)20.6 W
27.8 W
Wet grip measurement (points)63.0 points
69.0 points
Weighed weight (g)618.0 g
814.0 g

Continental Race King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Maxxis Rekon Race

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.121.332.543.754.9121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g
  • 27.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    69
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    814 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
–720 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
–586 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
–618 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.215.7 W
–588 g
Maxxis Rekon RaceRekon Race MaxxSpeed EXO/TR 2.427.8 W
–814 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Maxxis Rekon Race has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Maxxis Rekon Race trails by 7.2 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Maxxis Rekon Race leads with 69 points, Continental Race King trails by 6 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Maxxis Rekon Race trails by 196 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Race King

  • The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

    MTB-News.de

Maxxis Rekon Race

  • The editors test the wider Wide Trail XC tires Maxxis Aspen and Rekon Race, with which Nino Schurter became world champion in 2019. Despite the increased width, both models impress with good rolling resistance and speed in XC racing.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads