
Continental Race King vs Pirelli Scorpion XC RC
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Pirelli Scorpion XC RC trails by 10.9 W.


Pirelli Scorpion XC RC
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Race King
Pirelli Scorpion XC RC
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Pirelli Scorpion XC RC: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Race King | Pirelli Scorpion XC RC | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm) | 2.4" (61 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 618 g | 625 g |
| Casing | Protection | Race Lite |
| Casing | – | Light · Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Semi-Slick | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €26 | €64 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2026 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Race King | Pirelli Scorpion XC RC | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 20.6 W | 31.5 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 63.0 points | 67.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 618.0 g | 625.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Race King
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 24.9 W | 68 | 32 | – | 55 mm | 720 g | – |
| Race King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 18.2 W | 57 | 30 | – | 54 mm | 586 g | – |
| Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.6 W | 63 | 34 | – | 53 mm | 618 g | – |
| Race King Protection 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 15.7 W | 59 | 29 | – | 53 mm | 588 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
- Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
- Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
- Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
Pirelli Scorpion XC RC
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Scorpion XC RC Lite Team Edition 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 29.9 W | 68 | 30 | – | 57 mm | 625 g | – |
| Scorpion XC RC Race Lite Team Edition 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 31.5 W | 67 | 35 | – | 59 mm | 625 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Scorpion XC RC Lite Team Edition 2.429.9 W
- Scorpion XC RC Race Lite Team Edition 2.431.5 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 588 g
- 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 586 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 618 g
- 24.9 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 720 g
- 29.9 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 625 g
- 31.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 625 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 24.9 W | – | 720 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 18.2 W | – | 586 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 20.6 W | – | 618 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.2 | 15.7 W | – | 588 g |
| Pirelli Scorpion XC RCScorpion XC RC Lite Team Edition 2.4 | 29.9 W | – | 625 g |
| Pirelli Scorpion XC RCScorpion XC RC Race Lite Team Edition 2.4 | 31.5 W | – | 625 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Pirelli Scorpion XC RC has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Pirelli Scorpion XC RC trails by 10.9 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Pirelli Scorpion XC RC leads with 67 points, Continental Race King trails by 4 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Pirelli Scorpion XC RC trails by 7 g.
Tests and sources
Continental Race King
The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.
MTB-News.de