
Continental Race King vs Pirelli Scorpion XC RH
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Pirelli Scorpion XC RH leads with 16.7 W, Continental Race King trails by 3.9 W.


Pirelli Scorpion XC RH
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Race King
Pirelli Scorpion XC RH
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Pirelli Scorpion XC RH: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Race King | Pirelli Scorpion XC RH | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm) | 2.4" (61 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 618 g | 637 g |
| Casing | Protection | Race Lite |
| Casing | – | Light · Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Semi-Slick | Semi-Slick |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €26 | €64 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2026 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Race King | Pirelli Scorpion XC RH | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 20.6 W | 16.7 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 63.0 points | 69.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 618.0 g | 637.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Race King
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 24.9 W | 68 | 32 | – | 55 mm | 720 g | – |
| Race King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 18.2 W | 57 | 30 | – | 54 mm | 586 g | – |
| Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.6 W | 63 | 34 | – | 53 mm | 618 g | – |
| Race King Protection 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 15.7 W | 59 | 29 | – | 53 mm | 588 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
- Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
- Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
- Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
Pirelli Scorpion XC RH
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 588 g
- 18.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +1.1 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 69
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 637 g
- 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 586 g
- 20.6 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 618 g
- 24.9 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 720 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 24.9 W | – | 720 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 18.2 W | – | 586 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 20.6 W | – | 618 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.2 | 15.7 W | – | 588 g |
| Pirelli Scorpion XC RHScorpion XC RH Race Lite Team Edition 2.4 | 16.7 W | – | 637 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Pirelli Scorpion XC RH rolls easier at 16.7 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Pirelli Scorpion XC RH has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Pirelli Scorpion XC RH leads with 16.7 W, Continental Race King trails by 3.9 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Pirelli Scorpion XC RH leads with 69 points, Continental Race King trails by 6 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Pirelli Scorpion XC RH trails by 19 g.
Tests and sources
Continental Race King
The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.
MTB-News.de