MTB Tire Guide

Continental Race King vs Vittoria Barzo XC Race

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Barzo XC Race trails by 4.1 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Race King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Vittoria Barzo XC Race

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Vittoria Barzo XC Race: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental Race KingVittoria Barzo XC Race
Width2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight618 g747 g
CasingProtectionXC Race
Casing–Light · Trail
TPI––
Tread typeSemi-SlickIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€26€59
Model year20252025

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Race King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Vittoria Barzo XC Race

Grip class: Balanced

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Vittoria Barzo XC Race offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Continental Race KingVittoria Barzo XC Race
Rolling resistance (W)20.6 W
24.7 W
Wet grip measurement (points)63.0 points
67.0 points
Weighed weight (g)618.0 g
747.0 g

Continental Race King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Vittoria Barzo XC Race

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.121.332.543.754.9121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 24.7 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    67
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    747 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
–720 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
–586 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
–618 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.215.7 W
–588 g
Vittoria Barzo XC RaceBarzo XC Race 2.424.7 W
–747 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Vittoria Barzo XC Race has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Barzo XC Race trails by 4.1 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Vittoria Barzo XC Race leads with 67 points, Continental Race King trails by 4 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Vittoria Barzo XC Race trails by 129 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Race King

  • The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

    MTB-News.de

Vittoria Barzo XC Race

  • In Bicycle Rolling Resistance's lab test, the Barzo XC Race measures 24.7 watts of rolling resistance, 34 points for puncture protection and 67 points for wet grip. Overall score 4.0 out of 5 ("Recommended") as an all-rounder without specific demands.

    Bicycle Rolling Resistance
  • BikeRadar tests the Barzo TNT as an aggressive XC tire with good support and grip in most conditions. It works best up front paired with a faster-rolling rear tire; on very dry trails it is almost overkill.

    BikeRadar
  • The Vittoria Barzo was tested alongside the Mota in trail and enduro use. As the lighter, faster-rolling of the two tires, it suits XC and marathon-oriented riders particularly well. Grip remains convincing on dry terrain.

    MTB-News.de
  • Pinkbike positions the Barzo for technical XC terrain rather than as a pure lightweight race tire. The continuous center ridge keeps rolling speed up despite the open tread, and the sturdy TNT casing mounts tubeless without fuss.

    Pinkbike

More head-to-heads