MTB Tire Guide

Continental Race King vs Vittoria Mezcal XC Race

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Race trails by 2.5 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Race King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race

Tire width
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental Race KingVittoria Mezcal XC Race
Width2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight618 g731 g
CasingProtectionXC Race
Casing–Light
TPI––
Tread typeSemi-SlickIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€26€59
Model year20252024

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Race King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race

Grip class: Balanced

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Continental Race KingVittoria Mezcal XC Race
Rolling resistance (W)20.6 W
23.1 W
Wet grip measurement (points)63.0 points
68.0 points
Weighed weight (g)618.0 g
731.0 g

Continental Race King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Mezcal XC Race 2.429 x 2.4023.1 W
68
38
–57 mm731 g
–
Mezcal XC Race TLR G+ 2.0 2.2529 x 2.2525.3 W
67
40
–56 mm689 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Mezcal XC Race 2.423.1 W
  • Mezcal XC Race TLR G+ 2.0 2.2525.3 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.121.332.543.754.9121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 23.1 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    68
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    731 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g
  • 25.3 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    68
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    689 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
–720 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
–586 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
–618 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.215.7 W
–588 g
Vittoria Mezcal XC RaceMezcal XC Race 2.423.1 W
–731 g
Vittoria Mezcal XC RaceMezcal XC Race TLR G+ 2.0 2.2525.3 W
–689 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Vittoria Mezcal XC Race has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Race trails by 2.5 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Vittoria Mezcal XC Race leads with 68 points, Continental Race King trails by 5 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Vittoria Mezcal XC Race trails by 113 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Race King

  • The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

    MTB-News.de

Vittoria Mezcal XC Race

  • In a six-month long-term test, Bikepacking.com describes the Mezcal as one of the most versatile off-road tires in the industry — dominating the field at the 2,700-mile Tour Divide race.

    Bikepacking.com
  • In Bicycle Rolling Resistance's lab test, the Mezcal XC Race measures 23.1 watts of rolling resistance, 38 points for puncture protection and 68 points for wet grip. Overall score 4.3 out of 5 ("Highly Recommended").

    Bicycle Rolling Resistance
  • off-road.cc awards 9 out of 10: the Mezcal XC Race rolls fast and quietly with more grip than expected — even on wet rock. The test also praises its value for money; test weight is 703 grams.

    off-road.cc

More head-to-heads