
Continental Race King vs Vittoria Peyote XC Race
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Peyote XC Race trails by 0.7 W.


Vittoria Peyote XC Race
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Race King
Vittoria Peyote XC Race
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Vittoria Peyote XC Race: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Race King | Vittoria Peyote XC Race | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm) | 2.4" (61 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 618 g | 720 g |
| Casing | Protection | XC Race |
| Casing | – | Light · Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Semi-Slick | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €26 | €59 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2024 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Vittoria Peyote XC Race offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Continental Race King | Vittoria Peyote XC Race | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 20.6 W | 21.3 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 63.0 points | 72.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 618.0 g | 720.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Race King
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 24.9 W | 68 | 32 | – | 55 mm | 720 g | – |
| Race King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 18.2 W | 57 | 30 | – | 54 mm | 586 g | – |
| Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.6 W | 63 | 34 | – | 53 mm | 618 g | – |
| Race King Protection 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 15.7 W | 59 | 29 | – | 53 mm | 588 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
- Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
- Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
- Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
Vittoria Peyote XC Race
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Peyote XC Race 2.25 | 29 x 2.25 | 21 W | 73 | 44 | – | 54 mm | 706 g | – |
| Peyote XC Race 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 21.3 W | 72 | 39 | – | 57 mm | 720 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Peyote XC Race 2.2521 W
- Peyote XC Race 2.421.3 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 588 g
- 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 586 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +5.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 618 g
- 21 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 72
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 706 g
- 21.3 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 72
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 720 g
- 24.9 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 720 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 24.9 W | – | 720 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 18.2 W | – | 586 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 20.6 W | – | 618 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.2 | 15.7 W | – | 588 g |
| Vittoria Peyote XC RacePeyote XC Race 2.25 | 21 W | – | 706 g |
| Vittoria Peyote XC RacePeyote XC Race 2.4 | 21.3 W | – | 720 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Race King rolls easier at 20.6 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Vittoria Peyote XC Race has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Continental Race King leads with 20.6 W, Vittoria Peyote XC Race trails by 0.7 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Vittoria Peyote XC Race leads with 72 points, Continental Race King trails by 9 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Vittoria Peyote XC Race trails by 102 g.
Tests and sources
Continental Race King
The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.
MTB-News.de
Vittoria Peyote XC Race
off-road.cc awards 9 out of 10: the Peyote XC Race runs very smoothly and feels fast, the supple casing absorbs bumps well and puncture protection convinces. The low tread reaches its limits on hard ground; test weight 717 grams.
off-road.ccBike Perfect credits the Peyote XC Race with high speed on dry, loose ground and impressive puncture resistance. Under braking it breaks away easily and cornering grip is limited — the recommendation: run it on the rear only.
Bike PerfectIn Bicycle Rolling Resistance's lab test, the Peyote XC Race measures 21.3 watts of rolling resistance, 39 points for puncture protection and 72 points for wet grip — the best values compared to the Mezcal and Barzo XC Race. Overall score 5.0 out of 5 ("Highly Recommended").
Bicycle Rolling Resistance