
Kenda Double Black vs Specialized Butcher
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Specialized Butcher trails by 19.3 W.


Specialized Butcher
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Kenda Double Black
Specialized Butcher
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
Specialized Butcher: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Kenda Double Black | Specialized Butcher | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.4" (61 mm) | 2.3" · 2.6" (58 · 66 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC) | 1,180 g (29x2.3 GRID Gravity) |
| Casing | AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-ply | GRID Gravity · 2-ply |
| Casing | Trail · Enduro · Downhill | Trail · Enduro |
| TPI | 60 | 60 |
| Tread type | – | Aggressive |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | yes (E-25) | yes |
| Price from | €85 | €59 |
| Model year | 2024 | 2011 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Specialized Butcher offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Kenda Double Black | Specialized Butcher | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 30.8 W | 50.1 W |
| Impact protection (%) | 53.0 % | 56.8 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 508.4 N |
| Weighed weight (g) | 1,036.0 g | 1,334.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Kenda Double Black
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 29 x 2.40 | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g | 82.9 € |
| Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 29 x 2.40 | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g | 82.99 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %
Specialized Butcher
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Butcher T9 Grid Gravity | 29 x 2.40 | 50.1 W | 56.77 % | 1334 g | 70 € |
| Butcher T9 Grid Trail | 29 x 2.40 | 51.4 W | 28.18 % | 1082 g | 60 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Butcher T9 Grid Gravity50.1 W
- Butcher T9 Grid Trail51.4 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Butcher T9 Grid Gravity56.77 %
- Butcher T9 Grid Trail28.18 %
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
- Puncture
- 53.03 %
- Weight
- 1036 g
- 37.3 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +6.5 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1174 g
- 41.6 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +10.8 W
- Puncture
- 13.42 %
- Weight
- 1258 g
- 46.2 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1071 g
- 50.1 W
- Puncture
- 56.77 %
- Weight
- 1334 g
- 51.4 W
- Puncture
- 28.18 %
- Weight
- 1082 g
Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor | 37.3 W | – | 1174 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g |
| Specialized ButcherButcher T9 Grid Gravity | 50.1 W | 56.77 % | 1334 g |
| Specialized ButcherButcher T9 Grid Trail | 51.4 W | 28.18 % | 1082 g |
| Specialized ButcherButcher T9 Grid Trail · BIKE-Labor | 46.2 W | – | 1071 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
- Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Specialized Butcher protects better with 57% impact protection.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Specialized Butcher trails by 19.3 W.
- Impact protection: Specialized Butcher leads with 56.8 %, Kenda Double Black trails by 3.7 %.
- Weighed weight: Kenda Double Black leads with 1,036 g, Specialized Butcher trails by 298 g.
Tests and sources
Kenda Double Black
The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.
BIKE Magazin
Specialized Butcher
The editorial team tested the revised Specialized Butcher on trail and enduro terrain. The tire impresses with noticeably more cornering support and reliable grip on varying surfaces. Paired with the Eliminator, it forms a well-matched combo for aggressive riders.
MTB-News.deENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest