MTB Tire Guide
Schwalbe Magic Mary MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Image: manufacturer · Source

Schwalbe

Magic Mary

Enduro
Front
Aggressive
E-MTB rated
Tubeless ready
Short answer:

Tested

Mid-field

47.9 W · rank 19 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

20.5 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

Referenz für nasse und rutschige Bedingungen, sehr offenes Profil mit hohen Stollen.

Weight
1290 g
Variant
29x2.4 Super Gravity
Compound
Addix Ultra Soft
Grip class
Max Grip
Casing
Super Gravity
TPI
67
Reinforcement
Super Gravity
Wheel sizes
27.5", 29"
Widths
2.35", 2.4", 2.6"
Front pressure
20–26 psi (1.38–1.79 bar)
Rear pressure
22–29 psi (1.52–2.00 bar)
Price (MSRP)
74–89 €
Model year
2014

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Rating profile

All criteria rated

Editorial assessment on a 1–10 scale. Grip index: 9.4

Change build

TestedYour build – derived

These grades describe the tire model, not one specific width or compound – no reliable per-version grades exist.

Individual scores

  • Rolling resistance3.9/10
  • Wet grip9.6/10
  • Dry grip9.2/10
  • Cornering grip9.3/10
  • Braking traction9.4/10
  • Puncture protection6.8/10
  • Durability6.2/10
  • Comfort/damping8.6/10

Scores from 1 to 10: higher is better.

Basis of these scores: Redaktionelle Einschätzung auf Basis von Herstellerangaben und veröffentlichten Praxistests

Differences between builds

  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill → Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity Rolling resistance +0.3 W · Puncture protection -27.1 %

Sizes & variants

Every variant the manufacturer lists, with its own claimed data. Missing values stay blank.

29 variants
27.5"2.35" · 60 mmSuper Gravity(Enduro)Addix Softrated
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1085 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1085 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL(Trail)SOFT1125 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1255 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1255 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITYSOFT1365 gE-50
27.5"2.4" · 62 mmSuper Gravity(Enduro)Addix Softrated
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)SOFT1120 gE-50
27.5"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)SOFT1325 gE-50
27.5"2.6" · 65 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1115 gE-25
27.5"2.6" · 65 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1290 gE-50
27.5"2.8" · 70 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1200 gE-25
29"2.25" · 57 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1040 gE-25
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1155 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1155 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmTRAIL(Trail)SOFT1200 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1340 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1340 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmGRAVITYSOFT1455 gE-50
29"2.4" · 62 mmSuper Gravity(Enduro)Addix Softrated
29"2.4" · 62 mmSuper Gravity(Enduro)Addix Ultra Softrated
29"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)SOFT1190 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmTRAIL PRO, Radial(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1190 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)ULTRA SOFT1410 gE-50
29"2.5" · 63 mmGRAVITY PRO, Radial(Enduro)SOFT1410 gE-50
29"2.6" · 65 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)ULTRA SOFT1185 gE-25
29"2.6" · 65 mmTRAIL PRO(Trail)SOFT1185 gE-25
29"2.6" · 65 mmGRAVITY PRO(Enduro)SOFT1375 gE-50

The value in brackets is our brand-neutral casing class (Light, Trail, Enduro, Downhill) – not a manufacturer statement.

Source: manufacturer data

Measured values

Lab data

Real test-rig values – not an estimate. Tested variant: Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity 29 x 2.40.

Watts measured on the test rig: lower is better. The 1-10 ratings on this page: higher is better.

No lab of our own: measurements come from the third-party test named above – the source is linked directly.

Rolling resistanceTest rig
47.9 W

Rank 18 of 31 · lower is better

Impact protectionScore from the impact test
63.45 %

Rank 4 of 33 · higher is better

Puncture force (mean)
538.5 N

Rank 3 of 14 · higher is better

Puncture force tread5 mm chisel
695.1 N
Puncture force sidewall5 mm chisel
582 N
Source: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine Labortest 2025 · August 2025To the test

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial29 x 2.5052.2 W
42.7 %
1361 g
79.9 €
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill29 x 2.4047.6 W
90.53 %
1394 g
74.9 €
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity29 x 2.4047.9 W
63.45 %
––
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial29 x 2.5051.3 W
9.47 %
1080 g
73.9 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill47.6 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity47.9 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial51.3 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial52.2 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill90.53 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity63.45 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial9.47 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial42.7 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

30.954.277.5100.8124.1121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 47.6 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    90.53 %
    Weight
    1394 g
  • 47.9 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +0.3 W
    Puncture
    63.45 %
    Weight
    –
  • 51.3 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +3.7 W
    Puncture
    9.47 %
    Weight
    1080 g
  • 52.2 W
    Puncture
    42.7 %
    Weight
    1361 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Hardness steps are our classification based on manufacturer information. All numbers come from lab tests; sources are linked on the tire pages. All information without warranty.

Automatic assessment

Tested: Calculated from the stored measurements – compared only within the same test series and category (Enduro).

  • Rolling resistance

    Mid-field

    47.9 W · rank 19 of 31 comparable Enduro tires

    20.5 W behind the best value in the same test series. Fewer watts is better – every watt saved stays in the drivetrain.

  • Impact protection

    Strong in comparison

    63.5 % · rank 4 of 33 comparable Enduro tires

    22 % behind the best value in the same test series. A higher percentage is better – the tire cushions hard edges for longer.

  • Puncture resistance

    Strong in comparison

    538.5 N · rank 3 of 14 comparable Enduro tires

    58.8 N behind the best value in the same test series. More newtons is better – the casing withstands sharp rocks for longer.

The familiar pattern: the high impact protection costs rolling resistance.

Measurements from different test rigs are not directly comparable – Sources & method.

Test reports

Our own summaries – the full test is available at the source.

Method description

ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest

January 2023

ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

To the source

Magazine ride tests

BIKE Magazin

April 2026

BIKE tests the completely redesigned Schwalbe Magic Mary alongside the Albert Radial. With their revolutionary radial casing, both tires aim to offer maximum damping, excellent grip and solid puncture protection in all weather.

To the source

MTB-News.de

November 2013

In this double test, the Schwalbe Magic Mary and the Rock Razor are put through their paces. As successor to the Muddy Mary, the Magic Mary remains a versatile all-rounder without being mistaken for a pure mud tire.

To the source

Similar tires

Kenda Hellkat MTB tire (Enduro, 29")

Kenda

Hellkat

E-MTB
Enduro
Front+Rear
Aggressive
Weight
1230 g
Price
from €54
Grip
8.5/10
Rolling
5.4/10