
Continental Cross King vs Schwalbe Thunder Burt
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Thunder Burt leads with 17.3 W, Continental Cross King trails by 11.1 W.


Schwalbe Thunder Burt
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Cross King
Schwalbe Thunder Burt
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Cross King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Schwalbe Thunder Burt: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Cross King | Schwalbe Thunder Burt | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2" · 2.2" · 2.3" · 2.6" · 2.8" (50 · 55 · 58 · 65 · 70 mm) | 2.35" (60 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 745 g | 701 g |
| Casing | Protection | Super Race |
| Casing | Trail | Light · Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Intermediate | Semi-Slick |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €41 | €69 |
| Model year | 2021 | 2026 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Cross King | Schwalbe Thunder Burt | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 28.4 W | 17.3 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 64.0 points | 67.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 745.0 g | 701.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Cross King
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Cross King Protection 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 24.5 W | 66 | 32 | – | 52 mm | 615 g | – |
| Cross King Protection 2.3 | 29 x 2.30 | 28.4 W | 64 | 37 | – | 55 mm | 745 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Cross King Protection 2.224.5 W
- Cross King Protection 2.328.4 W
Schwalbe Thunder Burt
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.1 | 29 x 2.10 | 18.6 W | 59 | 24 | – | 50 mm | 613 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.25 | 29 x 2.25 | 15.7 W | 56 | 26 | – | 53 mm | 680 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.1 | 29 x 2.10 | 18.1 W | 61 | 27 | – | 50 mm | 611 g | – |
| Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.35 | 29 x 2.35 | 17.3 W | 67 | 31 | – | 54 mm | 701 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.2515.7 W
- Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.3517.3 W
- Thunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.118.1 W
- Thunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.118.6 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 680 g
- 19.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +1.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 701 g
- 20.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.7 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 611 g
- 18.6 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 67
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 613 g
- 24.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 64
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 615 g
- 28.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 64
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 745 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental Cross KingCross King Protection 2.2 | 24.5 W | – | 615 g |
| Continental Cross KingCross King Protection 2.3 | 28.4 W | – | 745 g |
| Schwalbe Thunder BurtThunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.1 | 18.6 W | – | 613 g |
| Schwalbe Thunder BurtThunder Burt Super Ground Addix Speed 2.25 | 15.7 W | – | 680 g |
| Schwalbe Thunder BurtThunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.1 | 18.1 W | – | 611 g |
| Schwalbe Thunder BurtThunder Burt Super Race Addix Speed 2.35 | 17.3 W | – | 701 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Thunder Burt rolls easier at 17.3 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Schwalbe Thunder Burt has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Thunder Burt leads with 17.3 W, Continental Cross King trails by 11.1 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Schwalbe Thunder Burt leads with 67 points, Continental Cross King trails by 3 points.
- Weighed weight: Schwalbe Thunder Burt leads with 701 g, Continental Cross King trails by 44 g.
Tests and sources
No test references are on file for these two tires yet.