
Continental Race King vs Schwalbe Rick XC Pro
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 19.3 W, Continental Race King trails by 1.3 W.


Schwalbe Rick XC Pro
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Race King
Schwalbe Rick XC Pro
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Schwalbe Rick XC Pro: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Race King | Schwalbe Rick XC Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm) | 2.4" (61 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 618 g | 761 g |
| Casing | Protection | XC Pro |
| Casing | – | Light |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Semi-Slick | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €26 | €74 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2025 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Race King | Schwalbe Rick XC Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 20.6 W | 19.3 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 63.0 points | 64.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 618.0 g | 761.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Race King
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 24.9 W | 68 | 32 | – | 55 mm | 720 g | – |
| Race King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 18.2 W | 57 | 30 | – | 54 mm | 586 g | – |
| Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.6 W | 63 | 34 | – | 53 mm | 618 g | – |
| Race King Protection 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 15.7 W | 59 | 29 | – | 53 mm | 588 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
- Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
- Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
- Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
Schwalbe Rick XC Pro
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Rick XC Pro Speed 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 19 W | 61 | 28 | – | 56 mm | 768 g | – |
| Rick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 19.3 W | 64 | 28 | – | 55 mm | 761 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Rick XC Pro Speed 2.419 W
- Rick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.419.3 W
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 588 g
- 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 586 g
- 21.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +3.7 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 64
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 768 g
- 19.3 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 64
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 761 g
- 20.6 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 618 g
- 24.9 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 63
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 720 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.2 | 24.9 W | – | 720 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.2 | 18.2 W | – | 586 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.2 | 20.6 W | – | 618 g |
| Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.2 | 15.7 W | – | 588 g |
| Schwalbe Rick XC ProRick XC Pro Speed 2.4 | 19 W | – | 768 g |
| Schwalbe Rick XC ProRick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.4 | 19.3 W | – | 761 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro rolls easier at 19.3 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 19.3 W, Continental Race King trails by 1.3 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 64 points, Continental Race King trails by 1 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Schwalbe Rick XC Pro trails by 143 g.
Tests and sources
Continental Race King
The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.
MTB-News.de