MTB Tire Guide

Continental Race King vs Schwalbe Rick XC Pro

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 19.3 W, Continental Race King trails by 1.3 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Race King

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Schwalbe Rick XC Pro

Tire width
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Race King: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Schwalbe Rick XC Pro: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental Race KingSchwalbe Rick XC Pro
Width2" · 2.2" (50 · 55 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight618 g761 g
CasingProtectionXC Pro
Casing–Light
TPI––
Tread typeSemi-SlickIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€26€74
Model year20252025

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Race King

Grip class: Speed-Grip

Schwalbe Rick XC Pro

Grip class: Speed · Speed-Grip

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.

Lab data per version

Continental Race KingSchwalbe Rick XC Pro
Rolling resistance (W)20.6 W
19.3 W
Wet grip measurement (points)63.0 points
64.0 points
Weighed weight (g)618.0 g
761.0 g

Continental Race King

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.229 x 2.2024.9 W
68
32
–55 mm720 g
–
Race King Protection (E-25) 2.229 x 2.2018.2 W
57
30
–54 mm586 g
–
Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.229 x 2.2020.6 W
63
34
–53 mm618 g
–
Race King Protection 2.229 x 2.2015.7 W
59
29
–53 mm588 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Race King Protection 2.215.7 W
  • Race King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
  • Race King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
  • Race King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W

Schwalbe Rick XC Pro

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Rick XC Pro Speed 2.429 x 2.4019 W
61
28 –56 mm768 g
–
Rick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.429 x 2.4019.3 W
64
28 –55 mm761 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Rick XC Pro Speed 2.419 W
  • Rick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.419.3 W

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

10.620.530.540.550.5121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 15.7 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 18.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 19 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 17.8 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    588 g
  • 20.6 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.8 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    586 g
  • 21.5 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +3.7 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    64
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    768 g
  • 19.3 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    64
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    761 g
  • 20.6 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    618 g
  • 24.9 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    63
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    720 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental Race KingRace King Performance ShieldWall 2.224.9 W
–720 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (E-25) 2.218.2 W
–586 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection (tanwall) 2.220.6 W
–618 g
Continental Race KingRace King Protection 2.215.7 W
–588 g
Schwalbe Rick XC ProRick XC Pro Speed 2.419 W
–768 g
Schwalbe Rick XC ProRick XC Pro SpeedGrip 2.419.3 W
–761 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro rolls easier at 19.3 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 19.3 W, Continental Race King trails by 1.3 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Schwalbe Rick XC Pro leads with 64 points, Continental Race King trails by 1 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Race King leads with 618 g, Schwalbe Rick XC Pro trails by 143 g.

Tests and sources

Continental Race King

  • The editors test the Continental Race King RaceSport, also raced in the World Cup by the AMG Rotwild team. The tightly spaced, flat tread blocks provide good grip on firm terrain while keeping rolling resistance low. The Race King confirms its reputation as a popular XC classic.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads