MTB Tire Guide

Kenda Double Black vs Schwalbe Magic Mary

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Schwalbe Magic Mary trails by 17.1 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Kenda Double Black

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Schwalbe Magic Mary

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

Schwalbe Magic Mary: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Kenda Double BlackSchwalbe Magic Mary
Width2.4" (61 mm)2.35" · 2.4" · 2.6" (60 · 62 · 66 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"27.5" · 29"
Weight1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC)1,290 g (29x2.4 Super Gravity)
CasingAGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-plySuper Gravity · 2-ply
CasingTrail · Enduro · DownhillTrail · Enduro
TPI6067
Tread type–Aggressive
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalyes (E-25)yes
Price from€85€74
Model year20242014

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Kenda Double Black

Grip class: Balanced

Schwalbe Magic Mary

Grip class: Max Grip

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Schwalbe Magic Mary offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Kenda Double BlackSchwalbe Magic Mary
Rolling resistance (W)30.8 W
47.9 W
Impact protection (%)53.0 %
63.5 %
Puncture resistance (N)–538.5 N
Weighed weight (g)1,036.0 g
–

These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.

Kenda Double Black

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro29 x 2.4041.6 W
13.42 %
1258 g
82.9 €
Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain29 x 2.4030.8 W
53.03 %
1036 g
82.99 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
  • Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %

Schwalbe Magic Mary

All tested versions

Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial29 x 2.5052.2 W
42.7 %
1361 g
79.9 €
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill29 x 2.4047.6 W
90.53 %
1394 g
74.9 €
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity29 x 2.4047.9 W
63.45 %
––
Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial29 x 2.5051.3 W
9.47 %
1080 g
73.9 €

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill47.6 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity47.9 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial51.3 W
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial52.2 W

Impact protection

higher is better

  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill90.53 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity63.45 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial9.47 %
  • Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial42.7 %

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

17.638.35979.7100.5121927344249Pressure (psi)W
  • 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
    Puncture
    53.03 %
    Weight
    1036 g
  • 37.3 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +6.5 W
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    1174 g
  • 41.6 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +10.8 W
    Puncture
    13.42 %
    Weight
    1258 g
  • 47.6 W
    Puncture
    90.53 %
    Weight
    1394 g
  • 47.9 W
    Puncture
    63.45 %
    Weight
    –
  • 50.1 W
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    1307 g
  • 51.3 W
    Puncture
    9.47 %
    Weight
    1080 g
  • 52.2 W
    Puncture
    42.7 %
    Weight
    1361 g

Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
13.42 %
1258 g
Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor37.3 W
–1174 g
Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
53.03 %
1036 g
Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial52.2 W
42.7 %
1361 g
Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial · BIKE-Labor50.1 W
–1307 g
Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill47.6 W
90.53 %
1394 g
Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity47.9 W
63.45 %
–
Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial51.3 W
9.47 %
1080 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

Editorial rating (higher is better)

At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
  • Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Schwalbe Magic Mary protects better with 63% impact protection.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Schwalbe Magic Mary trails by 17.1 W.
  • Impact protection: Schwalbe Magic Mary leads with 63.5 %, Kenda Double Black trails by 10.4 %.

Tests and sources

Kenda Double Black

  • The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.

    BIKE Magazin

Schwalbe Magic Mary

  • BIKE tests the completely redesigned Schwalbe Magic Mary alongside the Albert Radial. With their revolutionary radial casing, both tires aim to offer maximum damping, excellent grip and solid puncture protection in all weather.

    BIKE Magazin
  • ENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.

    ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest
  • In this double test, the Schwalbe Magic Mary and the Rock Razor are put through their paces. As successor to the Muddy Mary, the Magic Mary remains a versatile all-rounder without being mistaken for a pure mud tire.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads