
Kenda Double Black vs Schwalbe Magic Mary
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Schwalbe Magic Mary trails by 17.1 W.


Schwalbe Magic Mary
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Kenda Double Black
Schwalbe Magic Mary
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
Schwalbe Magic Mary: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Kenda Double Black | Schwalbe Magic Mary | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.4" (61 mm) | 2.35" · 2.4" · 2.6" (60 · 62 · 66 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC) | 1,290 g (29x2.4 Super Gravity) |
| Casing | AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-ply | Super Gravity · 2-ply |
| Casing | Trail · Enduro · Downhill | Trail · Enduro |
| TPI | 60 | 67 |
| Tread type | – | Aggressive |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | yes (E-25) | yes |
| Price from | €85 | €74 |
| Model year | 2024 | 2014 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Schwalbe Magic Mary offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Kenda Double Black | Schwalbe Magic Mary | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 30.8 W | 47.9 W |
| Impact protection (%) | 53.0 % | 63.5 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 538.5 N |
| Weighed weight (g) | 1,036.0 g | – |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Kenda Double Black
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 29 x 2.40 | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g | 82.9 € |
| Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 29 x 2.40 | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g | 82.99 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %
Schwalbe Magic Mary
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial | 29 x 2.50 | 52.2 W | 42.7 % | 1361 g | 79.9 € |
| Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill | 29 x 2.40 | 47.6 W | 90.53 % | 1394 g | 74.9 € |
| Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity | 29 x 2.40 | 47.9 W | 63.45 % | – | – |
| Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial | 29 x 2.50 | 51.3 W | 9.47 % | 1080 g | 73.9 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill47.6 W
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity47.9 W
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial51.3 W
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial52.2 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill90.53 %
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity63.45 %
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial9.47 %
- Magic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial42.7 %
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 30.8 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · Reference
- Puncture
- 53.03 %
- Weight
- 1036 g
- 37.3 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +6.5 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1174 g
- 41.6 W at 38 psi (2.62 bar) · +10.8 W
- Puncture
- 13.42 %
- Weight
- 1258 g
- 47.6 W
- Puncture
- 90.53 %
- Weight
- 1394 g
- 47.9 W
- Puncture
- 63.45 %
- Weight
- –
- 50.1 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1307 g
- 51.3 W
- Puncture
- 9.47 %
- Weight
- 1080 g
- 52.2 W
- Puncture
- 42.7 %
- Weight
- 1361 g
Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor | 37.3 W | – | 1174 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g |
| Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial | 52.2 W | 42.7 % | 1361 g |
| Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Gravity Pro Radial · BIKE-Labor | 50.1 W | – | 1307 g |
| Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill | 47.6 W | 90.53 % | 1394 g |
| Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity | 47.9 W | 63.45 % | – |
| Schwalbe Magic MaryMagic Mary ADDIX Ultra Soft Trail Pro Radial | 51.3 W | 9.47 % | 1080 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Kenda Double Black rolls easier at 30.8 W.
- Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Schwalbe Magic Mary protects better with 63% impact protection.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Kenda Double Black leads with 30.8 W, Schwalbe Magic Mary trails by 17.1 W.
- Impact protection: Schwalbe Magic Mary leads with 63.5 %, Kenda Double Black trails by 10.4 %.
Tests and sources
Kenda Double Black
The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.
BIKE Magazin
Schwalbe Magic Mary
BIKE tests the completely redesigned Schwalbe Magic Mary alongside the Albert Radial. With their revolutionary radial casing, both tires aim to offer maximum damping, excellent grip and solid puncture protection in all weather.
BIKE MagazinENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – LabortestIn this double test, the Schwalbe Magic Mary and the Rock Razor are put through their paces. As successor to the Muddy Mary, the Magic Mary remains a versatile all-rounder without being mistaken for a pure mud tire.
MTB-News.de