
Kenda Double Black vs Schwalbe Tacky Chan
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Tacky Chan leads with 29.3 W, Kenda Double Black trails by 1.5 W.


Schwalbe Tacky Chan
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Kenda Double Black
Schwalbe Tacky Chan
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Kenda Double Black: Reference: test pressure 24.7 psi (1.70 bar).
Schwalbe Tacky Chan: Reference: documented test pressure of the source (24.7 psi (1.70 bar)).
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Kenda Double Black | Schwalbe Tacky Chan | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.4" (61 mm) | 2.4" (62 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 27.5" · 29" |
| Weight | 1,250 g (29x2.4 AGC) | 1,150 g (29x2.4 Super Trail) |
| Casing | AGC (Advanced Gravity Casing) · 1-ply | Super Trail · 1-ply |
| Casing | Trail · Enduro · Downhill | Trail · Enduro |
| TPI | 60 | 67 |
| Tread type | – | Aggressive |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | yes (E-25) | yes |
| Price from | €85 | €74 |
| Model year | 2024 | 2022 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.
Schwalbe Tacky Chan offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.
Lab data per version
| Kenda Double Black | Schwalbe Tacky Chan | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 30.8 W | 29.3 W |
| Impact protection (%) | 53.0 % | 71.1 % |
| Puncture resistance (N) | – | 597.3 N |
| Weighed weight (g) | 1,036.0 g | 1,260.0 g |
These two tires have no measured values from the same test series. A direct comparison of numbers would not be sound.
Kenda Double Black
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 29 x 2.40 | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g | 82.9 € |
| Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 29 x 2.40 | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g | 82.99 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain30.8 W
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro41.6 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Double Black Triple Compound All Mountain53.03 %
- Double Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro13.42 %
Schwalbe Tacky Chan
All tested versions
Test series: ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest 64 Reifen
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity | 29 x 2.40 | 29.3 W | 71.11 % | 1260 g | 74.9 € |
| Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill | 29 x 2.40 | 45.2 W | 88.05 % | 1355 g | 74.9 € |
| Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity | 29 x 2.40 | 46.9 W | 71.61 % | 1271 g | 74.9 € |
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity29.3 W
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill45.2 W
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity46.9 W
Impact protection
higher is better
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity71.11 %
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill88.05 %
- Tacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity71.61 %
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 29.3 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · Reference
- Puncture
- 71.11 %
- Weight
- 1260 g
- 30.5 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +1.2 W
- Puncture
- 53.03 %
- Weight
- 1036 g
- 37.0 W at 25 psi (1.72 bar) · +7.7 W
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 1174 g
- 41.6 W
- Puncture
- 13.42 %
- Weight
- 1258 g
- 45.2 W
- Puncture
- 88.05 %
- Weight
- 1355 g
- 46.9 W
- Puncture
- 71.61 %
- Weight
- 1271 g
Without a lab test pressure we anchor the measured watt value at the recommended pressure. The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Dual Layer Compound Enduro | 41.6 W | 13.42 % | 1258 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Pro Dualcompound AEC · BIKE-Labor | 37.3 W | – | 1174 g |
| Kenda Double BlackDouble Black Triple Compound All Mountain | 30.8 W | 53.03 % | 1036 g |
| Schwalbe Tacky ChanTacky Chan ADDIX Soft Super Gravity | 29.3 W | 71.11 % | 1260 g |
| Schwalbe Tacky ChanTacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Downhill | 45.2 W | 88.05 % | 1355 g |
| Schwalbe Tacky ChanTacky Chan ADDIX Ultra Soft Super Gravity | 46.9 W | 71.61 % | 1271 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
Editorial rating (higher is better)
At least one tire is missing too many editorial scores for a radar profile. We never draw missing values as zero.
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Schwalbe Tacky Chan rolls easier at 29.3 W.
- Bike park, rocks and e-MTB: Schwalbe Tacky Chan protects better with 71% impact protection.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Schwalbe Tacky Chan leads with 29.3 W, Kenda Double Black trails by 1.5 W.
- Impact protection: Schwalbe Tacky Chan leads with 71.1 %, Kenda Double Black trails by 18.1 %.
- Weighed weight: Kenda Double Black leads with 1,036 g, Schwalbe Tacky Chan trails by 224 g.
Tests and sources
Kenda Double Black
The Kenda Double Black was tested in its Pro AEC version as an enduro tire for both front and rear use. It impresses with good rolling characteristics combined with strong puncture protection. This positions it as a solid, versatile option in the enduro segment.
BIKE Magazin
Schwalbe Tacky Chan
The new Schwalbe Tacky Chan aims to fill the gap between Magic Mary and Big Betty and, according to the test, is especially suited to fast, hard tracks. The tire is available in versions ranging from trail to downhill.
MTB-News.deENDURO's lab test measures 64 MTB tires under standardised conditions (20 km/h, 1.5 bar, 50 kg wheel load) for rolling resistance, pinch-flat protection and puncture resistance. Key takeaway: weight and pinch-flat protection are closely linked, while rolling resistance depends mainly on the rubber compound. Summarised in our own words; details and measured values at the original.
ENDURO Mountainbike Magazine – Labortest