MTB Tire Guide

Continental Dubnital vs Schwalbe Wicked Will

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Schwalbe Wicked Will trails by 2.9 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Dubnital

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Casing
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Schwalbe Wicked Will: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental DubnitalSchwalbe Wicked Will
Width2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight691 g827 g
CasingTrailSuper Race
CasingTrailLight · Trail
TPI––
Tread typeIntermediateIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€67€69
Model year20252024

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Dubnital

Grip class: Balanced

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Grip class: Speed-Grip · Grip

Different grip classes: the softer tire must roll slower. Read the watts with that in mind.

Schwalbe Wicked Will offers the softer compound range – more grip, usually at the cost of wear.

Lab data per version

Continental DubnitalSchwalbe Wicked Will
Rolling resistance (W)22.3 W
25.2 W
Wet grip measurement (points)70.0 points
71.0 points
Weighed weight (g)691.0 g
827.0 g

Continental Dubnital

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dubnital Race Grip 2.429 x 2.4026.5 W
71
41
–56 mm664 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.229 x 2.2020.2 W
69
44
–52 mm609 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.429 x 2.4020.6 W
70
40
–56 mm635 g
–
Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.429 x 2.4022.3 W
70
42
–56 mm691 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
  • Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
  • Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W

Schwalbe Wicked Will

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.225.436.747.959.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 22.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    609 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    635 g
  • 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    691 g
  • 25.2 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    71
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    827 g
  • 26.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    664 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
–664 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
–609 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
–635 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
–691 g
Schwalbe Wicked WillWicked Will Super Race Addix SpeedGrip 2.425.2 W
–827 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Dubnital rolls easier at 22.3 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Schwalbe Wicked Will has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Schwalbe Wicked Will trails by 2.9 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Schwalbe Wicked Will leads with 71 points, Continental Dubnital trails by 1 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Schwalbe Wicked Will trails by 136 g.

Tests and sources

Schwalbe Wicked Will

  • The new Schwalbe Wicked Will is tested as an all-purpose down-country tire meant to bridge cross-country and light trail use. The editors assess whether this lightweight all-rounder lives up to that claim.

    MTB-News.de

More head-to-heads