
Continental Dubnital vs Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail
Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 9.2 W.


Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail
Configure your build
Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.
Continental Dubnital
Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail
How we calculate
Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.
Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.
More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.
Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.
Size, weight and casing
| Continental Dubnital | Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail | |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm) | 2.4" (61 mm) |
| Wheel sizes | 27.5" · 29" | 29" · 27.5" |
| Weight | 691 g | 908 g |
| Casing | Trail | XC Trail |
| Casing | Trail | Trail |
| TPI | – | – |
| Tread type | Intermediate | Intermediate |
| Tubeless ready | yes | yes |
| E-MTB approval | no | no |
| Price from | €67 | €64 |
| Model year | 2025 | 2026 |
Rubber compounds
Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).
Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.
Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.
Lab data per version
| Continental Dubnital | Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail | |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling resistance (W) | 22.3 W | 31.5 W |
| Wet grip measurement (points) | 70.0 points | 66.0 points |
| Weighed weight (g) | 691.0 g | 908.0 g |
- Source: Bicycle Rolling Resistance
Continental Dubnital
All tested versions
Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe
Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.
| Dubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 26.5 W | 71 | 41 | – | 56 mm | 664 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 29 x 2.20 | 20.2 W | 69 | 44 | – | 52 mm | 609 g | – |
| Dubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 20.6 W | 70 | 40 | – | 56 mm | 635 g | – |
| Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 29 x 2.40 | 22.3 W | 70 | 42 | – | 56 mm | 691 g | – |
Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.
Rolling resistance
lower is better
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
- Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
- Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
- Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail
Compounds & versions as curves
Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.
- 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 609 g
- 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 635 g
- 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 691 g
- 26.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 70
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 664 g
- 31.5 W
- Wet grip (lab)
- 66
- Puncture
- –
- Weight
- 908 g
The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.
Three curves at most – hide one first.
Variants head to head
Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.4 | 26.5 W | – | 664 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.2 | 20.2 W | – | 609 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.4 | 20.6 W | – | 635 g |
| Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.4 | 22.3 W | – | 691 g |
| Vittoria Mezcal XC TrailMezcal XC Trail 2.4 | 31.5 W | – | 908 g |
Charts
Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)
Impact protection (higher is better)
No values are available for this selection.
Editorial rating (higher is better)
Recommendation by use
- Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Dubnital rolls easier at 22.3 W.
- Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.
Tested
- Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 9.2 W.
- Wet grip measurement: Continental Dubnital leads with 70 points, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 4 points.
- Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 217 g.
Tests and sources
No test references are on file for these two tires yet.