MTB Tire Guide

Continental Dubnital vs Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail

Short answer: Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 9.2 W.

Configure your build

Width, casing, compound and pressure – every value on this page follows your pick.

Continental Dubnital

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Compound
Pressure (context)
Measured point

Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail

Tire width
Wheel size
27.5" wheel
29" wheel
Pressure (context)
Measured point
Measured value available
How we calculate

Width, casing and compound decide how a tire really rides. We only show what was actually measured – and label estimates honestly.

Continental Dubnital: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail: Reference: recommended pressure 24 psi (1.65 bar) – an assumption, not a test pressure.

More pressure: less rolling resistance, less grip, less comfort. Tougher casing: more protection, more weight. Softer compound: more grip, more rolling resistance.

Modelled values are assumptions based on the stated measurement points – not a lab test.

Size, weight and casing

Continental DubnitalVittoria Mezcal XC Trail
Width2.2" · 2.4" (55 · 60 mm)2.4" (61 mm)
Wheel sizes27.5" · 29"29" · 27.5"
Weight691 g908 g
CasingTrailXC Trail
CasingTrailTrail
TPI––
Tread typeIntermediateIntermediate
Tubeless readyyesyes
E-MTB approvalnono
Price from€67€64
Model year20252026

Rubber compounds

Hardness scale 1 = hard and fast to 5 = very soft and grippy (our own classification).

Continental Dubnital

Grip class: Balanced

Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail

Grip class: Balanced

Both tires sit in the same grip class – the watt comparison is fair.

Both tires sit on the same step of our editorial hardness scale.

Lab data per version

Continental DubnitalVittoria Mezcal XC Trail
Rolling resistance (W)22.3 W
31.5 W
Wet grip measurement (points)70.0 points
66.0 points
Weighed weight (g)691.0 g
908.0 g

Continental Dubnital

All tested versions

Test series: Bicycle Rolling Resistance – MTB-Messreihe

Measured values per compound and casing from the same laboratory test. Empty cells mean no reliable value was published.

Dubnital Race Grip 2.429 x 2.4026.5 W
71
41
–56 mm664 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.229 x 2.2020.2 W
69
44
–52 mm609 g
–
Dubnital Race Rapid 2.429 x 2.4020.6 W
70
40
–56 mm635 g
–
Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.429 x 2.4022.3 W
70
42
–56 mm691 g
–

Wet grip is measured in the lab on a hard wet surface – it is not off-road grip.

Rolling resistance

lower is better

  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
  • Dubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
  • Dubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
  • Dubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W

Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail

Compounds & versions as curves

Up to three versions at once: the curve is modelled rolling resistance across pressure, the dot is the real lab measurement. Click the legend to show or hide a version.

14.225.436.747.959.1121927344249Pressure (psi)WBicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.2 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 20.6 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)Bicycle Rolling Resistance: 22.3 W at 28 psi (1.93 bar) (measured)
  • 22.9 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · Reference
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    609 g
  • 23.3 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +0.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    635 g
  • 25.2 W at 24 psi (1.65 bar) · +2.4 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    691 g
  • 26.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    70
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    664 g
  • 31.5 W
    Wet grip (lab)
    66
    Puncture
    –
    Weight
    908 g

The curve shape is a physics model, not a measurement. Labs do not measure grip across pressure – we do not invent that curve. Wet grip is a lab value per tire model, not per version.

Three curves at most – hide one first.

Variants head to head

Every measured variant of the selected tires – the same model in another compound, width or casing sits right next to it. Empty fields mean no reliable measurement.

Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Grip 2.426.5 W
–664 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.220.2 W
–609 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Race Rapid 2.420.6 W
–635 g
Continental DubnitalDubnital Trail Rapid 2.422.3 W
–691 g
Vittoria Mezcal XC TrailMezcal XC Trail 2.431.5 W
–908 g

Charts

Rolling resistance (fewer watts is better)

Impact protection (higher is better)

No values are available for this selection.

Editorial rating (higher is better)

TestedYour build – derived

Recommendation by use

  • Fast laps and long climbs: Continental Dubnital rolls easier at 22.3 W.
  • Wet roots and slippery ground: Continental Dubnital has the better wet grip.

Tested

  • Rolling resistance: Continental Dubnital leads with 22.3 W, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 9.2 W.
  • Wet grip measurement: Continental Dubnital leads with 70 points, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 4 points.
  • Weighed weight: Continental Dubnital leads with 691 g, Vittoria Mezcal XC Trail trails by 217 g.

Tests and sources

No test references are on file for these two tires yet.

More head-to-heads